$1,199,999
$50K PRICE DROP

414 Walnut Creek Rd Bastrop, TX 78602

Estimated payment $6,659/month

Total Views 7,109
42.52 Acres
$28,222 Price per Acre
1,852,171 Sq Ft Lot

About This Lot

Welcome to your 42.52-acre ranch, where wide-open skies, rolling pastures, and a mix of native woods create the perfect backdrop for country living. This land brings together residential comfort, agricultural function, and working-ranch versatility all in one. The property includes a 1,468 sq ft, 2-bedroom, 2-bath main home along with a cozy 500 sq ft guest cabin, great for visitors, extended family, or ranch hands. Additional guest quarters with a private ensuite bath sit just off the carport, and the finished upper room above the carport offers extra storage or potential for a bunk room or hobby space. Well-suited for animal lovers and operations, the ranch features 12 existing kennels across multiple structures, with the capacity to reestablish up to 20 in total. One of the large kennel buildings has been repurposed as an indoor training and exercise facility, giving you year-round functionality. A dedicated office building, RV hookups, two barns, a chicken coop, cross-fencing for livestock, a tack shed, a carport, and various storage and open-frame structures round out the working improvements. The land itself is classic Central Texas country, open pasture for grazing, pockets of shade under mature trees, a seasonal wet-weather creek, and shared access to a pond. Serviced by well water and four separate electric meters, the property carries agricultural exemptions to help keep taxes low. Located just six miles from Downtown Bastrop, with convenient access to Austin, ABIA (35 min), COTA (33 min), and Tesla (42 min), this ranch offers peaceful country living with everyday convenience.

Listing Agent

Christopher Watters

Watters International Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 646-0038 License #0567369 Listed on: 12/16/2025

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,102

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 42.52 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Barn
  • 2 Barns

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 61331

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,102

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled

Lot Details

42.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Farm
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: From Bastrop, W on Hwy 71, exit FM 20, turn left onto 20. Right on FM 535, left on Walnut Creek. Approximately 1.6 miles from FM535. When road Y's stay right.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Fencing: Cross Fenced, Gate
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1968
  • Other Structures: See Remarks, Barn(s), Garage(s), Guest House, Kennel/Dog Run, Outbuilding, Poultry Coop, RV/Boat Storage, Second Residence, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACTSAWTIR00
  • Co List Office Phone: (512) 646-0038
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 646-0038
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 3102.11
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.65
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 609.76
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.96
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.65
  • List Price By Living Area: 609.76
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.96
  • Restrictions: None
  • Tax Exemptions: Agricultural,Homestead
  • Mineral: None
  • Leases: None
  • Num Barns: 2
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Interior Steps, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Storage
  • View: Pond, Trees/Woods
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Free-Standing Gas Range
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Security Fence, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Window Features: Wood Frames
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Kennel, Private Entrance, Private Yard, RV Hookup
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: Creek, Dry/Seasonal, Pond
  • Waterfront: No
  • Num Sheds: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Garage Condition: Good
  • Numof Garages: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Propane
  • Heating: Central, Propane
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bluebonnet (Bastrop ISD)
  • High School: Cedar Creek
  • Middle/Junior School: Riverside
  • Junior High Dist: Bastrop ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Farm, Private Maintained Road, Many Trees
  • Parcel Number: 61331
  • Lot Size Acres: 42.52
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1852171.2
  • Subdivision Name: Walnut Creek Place
  • Shed Condition: Good
  • Crops: None
  • Enclosed Acres: 0.00
  • Farm: Agricultural Land,Livestock,Poultry
  • Barn Condition: Good

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3102.11
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2556
  • Tax Rate: 1.47000000000000

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,153 $210,935 $56,491 $154,444
2023 $2,153 $200,285 -- --
2022 $2,492 $180,500 $0 $0
2021 $2,900 $154,174 $36,181 $117,993
2020 $2,988 $153,954 $28,395 $125,559
2019 $8,232 $407,350 $258,785 $156,880
2018 $8,756 $431,196 $297,603 $155,810
2017 $9,190 $429,661 $309,120 $130,752
2016 $9,308 $390,000 $280,419 $109,581
2015 $3,635 $410,039 $280,419 $129,620
2014 $3,635 $175,614 $94,397 $81,217
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $1,199,999 -4.0% $610 / Sq Ft
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Sale $1,249,990 +163.2% $635 / Sq Ft
05/12/2015 05/12/15 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/03/2015 04/03/15 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2014 09/27/14 For Sale $475,000 +72.7% $271 / Sq Ft
03/29/2012 03/29/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/25/2011 07/25/11 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2011 07/08/11 For Sale $275,000 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Vendors Lien -- Austin Title Company
Foreclosure Deed $245,000 None Available
Vendors Lien -- Ttt
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $415,033 VA
Closed $402,870 VA
Previous Owner $215,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 8263739

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 61331

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.