NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4142 Ebenezer Rd Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $375,000 - $1,121,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
80 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 18, 2021

Last sale price $865,000

Est. 14% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,116 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • RV Hookup
  • Deck
  • Home fronts a creek
  • 80 Acre Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of November 2021

EXQUISITE CUSTOM CYPRESS LOG CABIN on 80.21 ACRES with AMAZING LONG RANGE MOUNTAIN VIEWS adjoining the USFS! Private gated entry with a creek flowing at the entry! This home has been completely remodeled with all Stainless appliances & Instant hot water. Living room features a wall of windows overlooking the majestic mountains & stack stone fireplace. Exterior features large open decks, terrace level has beautiful screen porch with concrete floor, 10 year old metal roof with a 50 year guarantee, private well, generator, 36X40 Metal bldg. that holds 7 cars or an RV and has hookups! 22X20 Building for a perfect workshop. ALL Pella windows & Doors, Organic garden. Best of all...NO RESTRICTIONS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Shuler

Coldwell Banker High Country - Blairsville Listed on: 06/04/2021

Coldwell Banker High Country - Blairsville

Last Buyer's Agent

NON MEMBER

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 80 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a creek
  • Garden
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 44457500006457

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

80 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence,Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 80
  • Directions: From McDonald in Murphy turn LEFT towards downtown onto Tennessee St. Keep RIGHT onto Joe Brown Hwy. Go approx. 4.2 miles take a slight turn onto Grape Creek Rd. In approx. 2.4 Miles turn LEFT onto Ebenezer. Travel approx. 1.6 miles. Driveway on your RIGHT. 4142 Ebenezer Road.
  • Architectural Style: Log
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Microwave, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood Walls, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Double Vanity, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Granite Counters, Wood Ceiling(s)

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: USFS Boundary, Unrestricted
  • View: Excellent View
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Construction Type: Stone, Log
  • Exterior Features: RV Hookup, Garden
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck/Patio
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Basement Double Garage, Garage, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Connection
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3484800
  • Parcel #: 44457500006457
  • Zoning Description: None
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2021
Closed on
Nov 18, 2021
Sold by
Murray James V and Murray Harriette H
Bought by
Witchie Ronald G and Witchie Linda L
Seller's Agent
Kelly Shuler
Coldwell Banker High Country - Blairsville
Buyer's Agent
NON MEMBER
NON MEMBER
List Price
$875,000
Sold Price
$865,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.14%
Current Estimated Value
$746,192

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$118,808
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2004
Bought by
Murray James and Murray W

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Witchie Ronald G $865,000 None Available
Murray James $245,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Sold $865,000 -1.1% --
10/19/2021 10/19/21 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2021 06/04/21 For Sale $875,000 -- --
Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,646 $233,340 $0 $0
2024 $16 $233,340 $0 $0
2023 $1,636 $233,340 $0 $0
2022 $1,636 $233,340 $0 $0
2021 $1,379 $233,340 $46,350 $186,990
2020 $1,286 $233,340 $0 $0
2019 $1,316 $213,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,316 $213,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,273 $213,200 $0 $0
2016 $1,273 $213,200 $0 $0
2015 $1,273 $213,200 $38,250 $174,950
2012 -- $213,200 $38,250 $174,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 138110

APN: 4575-00-75-8007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.