NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4148 Sholtz Rd Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $443,000 - $546,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,290 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2023

Last sale price $390,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,491 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 10.39 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of March 2023

A Ranch with ACREAGE, pond and a creek with trails! This 2,290 square foot home offers a 2 1/2 stall attached garage plus a 26' x 40' detached, heated garage with a 1/2 bath! Enter a spacious foyer, huge family room with gas fireplace overlooking the pond! Formal dining room! 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths plus a party room with wet bar! Did I mention the screened in porch and above ground pool?! Central air! Natural Gas! Freshly painted interior! Proudly sitting on 10.39 +/- acres! Whole house generator! I could go on and on! Wait - city water too!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Mautner

Listing by Kay Real Estate License #31MA0487817 Listed on: 11/26/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Combs

Listing by Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate License #10491201039

Coldwell Banker Sexton Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,063

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 10.39 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 5.5 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 306089-322-000-0001-047-026-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,063

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

10.39 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1997
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Wentworth Sub
  • Directions: Route 5 to State Street, turn right onto 2nd Street and continue straight to Sholtz Road.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 10.39
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 306089-322-000-0001-047-026-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 452588.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10063.0
  • Tax Lot: 47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2005
Sold by
Barker Daniel
Bought by
Kinney Michael E
Current Estimated Value
$490,091

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kinney Michael E $240,000 Richard G Vindigni
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/28/2023 03/28/23 Sold $390,000 -2.4% $170 / Sq Ft
01/10/2023 01/10/23 Pending -- -- --
12/30/2022 12/30/22 Price Changed $399,500 -2.4% $174 / Sq Ft
11/26/2022 11/26/22 For Sale $409,500 +6.4% $179 / Sq Ft
10/19/2022 10/19/22 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2022 08/16/22 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2022 07/03/22 Price Changed $399,900 -14.9% $175 / Sq Ft
06/02/2022 06/02/22 For Sale $469,900 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,526 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2024 $9,863 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2023 $10,251 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2022 $9,139 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2021 $9,609 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2020 $8,778 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2019 $6,129 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2018 $7,508 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2017 $7,374 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2016 $7,327 $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2015 -- $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
2014 -- $193,900 $12,500 $181,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1446605

Central New York Information Services

APN: 322-000-0001-047-026-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.