4149 Checkmate Dr Anchorage, AK 99508
University Area NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $219,000 - $515,723
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,734
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4149 Checkmate Dr, Anchorage, AK 99508 and is currently estimated at $401,574, approximately $146 per square foot. 4149 Checkmate Dr is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including College Gate Elementary School, Wendler Middle School, and Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2012
Sold by
Severson Myron C and Severson Sharon E
Bought by
Kirby Scott and Wirz Connie J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,395
Outstanding Balance
$198,281
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$203,293
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 1997
Sold by
Sankaran Lakshmanan and Lakshmanan Rajeswari
Bought by
Severson Myron C and Severson Sharon E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,450
Interest Rate
7.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kirby Scott | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Severson Myron C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kirby Scott | $292,395 | |
| Previous Owner | Severson Myron C | $126,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,760 | $488,000 | $94,500 | $393,500 |
| 2024 | $3,760 | $457,900 | $94,500 | $363,400 |
| 2023 | $7,071 | $415,200 | $94,500 | $320,700 |
| 2022 | $3,486 | $407,000 | $94,500 | $312,500 |
| 2021 | $6,363 | $353,100 | $94,500 | $258,600 |
| 2020 | $2,632 | $356,000 | $94,500 | $261,500 |
| 2019 | $2,603 | $359,100 | $94,500 | $264,600 |
| 2018 | $2,609 | $359,100 | $94,500 | $264,600 |
| 2017 | $5,472 | $369,400 | $94,500 | $274,900 |
| 2016 | $4,945 | $363,500 | $92,500 | $271,000 |
| 2015 | $4,945 | $355,400 | $92,500 | $262,900 |
| 2014 | $4,945 | $334,600 | $84,500 | $250,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map