$1,750 Per Month
COMING SOON JUN 15, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,523 Sq Ft
9,300 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • North Frederick Elementary School Rated A-
  • Solid Hardwood Flooring
  • 3-minute walk to Kidwiler Park at Rosedale

About This Home

Two-unit Cape Cod. The main level (apt 1) unit is available for lease, this unit features 2 level 2 bedrooms, one bath, hardwood floors and a large yard that is fully fenced. This home incorporates two units, the unit available for lease is on the main level, and the top apartment is occupied. This is NOT the whole house. Convenient location close to amenities. Electric is separately metered. Water, trash, and lawn care are included in the rent. Shared laundry and storage in the basement. One month’s security deposit. Renter Insurance, Gas, and Electric. No Cats. Small Dog is allowed

Listing Agent

Maria Boffman

(240) 367-9600 MARIA@VCRE.CO VCRE.CO Brokerage Phone: 2403679600 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 9,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Open Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R6

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Interior and Side Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,750
  • Tenant pays for electricity, frozen waterpipe damage, insurance, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, gas, snow removal
  • The owner pays for lawn/shrub care, trash collection, real estate taxes
  • Rent includes trash removal, parking, lawn service
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 6/15/26
  • $25 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102058294

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

9,300 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-06-15
  • Application Fee: 25.00
  • Owner Pays: Lawn/Shrub Care, Trash Collection, Taxes - Real Estate
  • Pets: Dogs Ok, Size/Weight Restriction, Number Limit
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Trash Removal, Parking, Lawn Service
  • Security Deposit: 1750.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Insurance, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Gas, Snow Removal
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level, Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 6/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1952
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Flooring Type: Solid Hardwood, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Non-Functioning
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Kitchen, Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Side Entrance
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 60.00
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Shared
  • Total Sq Ft: 2538
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1523
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.15
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1523
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1015
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1015
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Paved Parking
  • Number Of Detached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street, Detached Carport

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Radiator
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer, Public Septic
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: GOVERNOR THOMAS JOHNSON

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Fully
  • Lot Features: Open
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 62.00 x
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9300.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Brick
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R6
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102058294

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/05/2024 12/05/24 Rented $1,750 +4.5% --
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Price Changed $1,675 -4.3% $1 / Sq Ft
11/09/2024 11/09/24 For Rent $1,750 0.0% --
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Price Changed $1,750 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
08/27/2024 08/27/24 Price Changed $1,800 -5.3% $1 / Sq Ft
08/06/2024 08/06/24 Price Changed $1,900 +5.6% $1 / Sq Ft
08/06/2024 08/06/24 For Rent $1,800 +12.5% --
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
08/30/2022 08/30/22 Price Changed $1,600 -11.1% $1 / Sq Ft
08/11/2022 08/11/22 For Rent $1,800 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2080764

Bright MLS

APN: 02-058294

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.