$295,000

415 E 5th St Washington, NC 27889

Estimated payment $1,763/month

Total Views 4,896
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,336 Sq Ft
$221 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the heart of Washington, this unique in-town property sits on approximately 0.46 acres across two parcels--an uncommon find in the area. The home offers 1,336 sq ft of single-level living with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. A covered breezeway connects to a two-car garage featuring a utility room and overhead storage. A second detached two-car garage with workshop space provides excellent flexibility for hobbies, storage, or workspace needs. The property also includes a large driveway with parking for 5+ vehicles and easy turnaround. The backyard borders a conservation area along Jack's Creek and is located near the Washington Waterfront Park and the Jack's Creek Greenway. Enjoy proximity to the Washington Harbor District, riverfront, restaurants, parks, and recreational amenities.

Listing Agent

Justin Giles

United Country Respess Real Estate License #312880 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,278

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 20,037 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100' x 200' x 100' x 200'
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Property is zoned R6

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8 & 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 17295

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,278

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Vented Exhaust Fan, Built-In Microwave, Washer, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Original List Price: 295000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1336.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop
  • Type Type: 2 Bedroom
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 220.81
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Laundry
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Scuttle
  • Living Area Range: 1200 - 1399

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Asbestos
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Membrane, Metal, Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road, Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Garaged Spaces: 4.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, See Remarks, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Detached Garage Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, City of Washington
  • Electric Provider: City of Washington
  • Natural Gas Provider: Piedmont Natural Gas Co.
  • Water Provider: County

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Fee Information

  • Termite Bond Y N: Yes
  • Termite Company: Rocket Pest Control
  • Termite Company Phone: (252) 397-4400

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 2123
  • Deed Page: 686.00
  • Lot Number: 8 & 9
  • Zoning: R6
  • Lot Features: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size: 100' x 200' x 100' x 200'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.00
  • Parcel#: 17295
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Green Features

  • Green Building Verification Type: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 1016
  • Tax Map Number: 887
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: N/A
  • Tax Amount: 2277.84

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,863 $179,196 $18,343 $160,853
2024 $838 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2023 $830 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2022 $825 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2021 $793 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2020 $793 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2019 $783 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2018 $394 $53,936 $7,500 $46,436
2017 $490 $64,430 $7,500 $56,930
2016 $490 $64,430 $7,500 $56,930
2015 $422 $0 $0 $0
2014 $422 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $64,430 $7,500 $56,930
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $295,000 +34.1% $221 / Sq Ft
11/22/2022 11/22/22 Sold $220,000 -10.2% $165 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2022 10/21/22 For Sale $245,000 +309.0% $184 / Sq Ft
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Sold $59,900 -17.0% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2015 05/11/15 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2013 06/24/13 For Sale $72,200 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $220,000 Attorney Only
Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100566703

Hive MLS

APN: 5685-18-0516

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.