NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $275,103 - $467,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
831 Sq Ft
1980 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,832 / mo

87 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Imagine your sunrise over the Gulf. Really pretty 2 bedroom unit with wood style laminate flooring. Double patios with magnificent, unobstructed views overlooking the beach. Open plan has a living and dining area that is open to the main bedroom. A second, private, closed bedroom to the back of the unit. Dune walk over with direct access to the beach. Building amenities include pool and tennis courts. Gated entry into the building parking. Move in ready - FULLY FURNISHED!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bob Murdock

Bernstein Realty License #0402466 Listed on: 11/23/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

James Selig

Keller Williams Memorial License #0233183

Keller Williams Memorial

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,548

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • Home Has East or West Exposure
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $616 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

Home Design

  • Entry on the 7th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 831 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Unassigned Parking
  • Controlled Entrance

Schools

  • Gisd Open Enroll Elementary And Middle School
  • Ball High School

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, recreation facilities, sewer, water

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,548

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$616 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Islander East Condo
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Entry Level: 7
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48167:4160-0000-0605-000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Laminate Counters, Living/Dining Room
  • Living Area: 831.0
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Lot Features: Views
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Southern Exposure, Beach, Gulf, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front
  • Direction Faces: North

Garage/Parking

  • Park Building Name: ISLANDER EAST
  • Parking Features: Controlled Entrance, Unassigned

Utilities

  • Security: Door Man, Key Card Entry
  • Cooling: Other
  • Heating: Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Pool
  • Association Fee: 616.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Islander East HOA

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Recreation Facilities, Sewer, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: GISD OPEN ENROLL
  • Junior High Dist: 22 - Galveston
  • High School: BALL HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: GISD OPEN ENROLL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5548.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2023
Sold by
Wedelich Susan W
Bought by
Susan Wedelich Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$338,526

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2016
Closed on
Mar 23, 2017
List Price
$229,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.83%
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Hamner Turner F and Hamner Melissa E
Bought by
Lee Shiheim W and Mcintosh Ayana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,250
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Barfield Partners Ltd
Bought by
Hamner Turner E and Hamner Melissa E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,200
Interest Rate
5.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lee Shiheim W -- --
Hamner Turner E -- South Land Title Company
Barfield Partners Ltd -- South Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wedelich Susan W $165,000
Previous Owner Lee Shiheim W $155,250
Previous Owner Hamner Turner E $125,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold -- -- --
02/18/2017 02/18/17 Pending -- -- --
11/23/2016 11/23/16 For Sale $229,900 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,929 $264,130 $10,810 $253,320
2024 $4,929 $284,790 $10,810 $273,980
2023 $4,929 $260,405 $10,810 $249,595
2022 $5,244 $260,096 $10,810 $249,286
2021 $5,610 $248,000 $10,810 $237,190
2020 $5,412 $220,000 $10,810 $209,190
2019 $5,425 $220,000 $10,810 $209,190
2018 $5,547 $224,170 $10,810 $213,360
2017 $5,481 $224,170 $10,810 $213,360
2016 $5,481 $224,171 $10,811 $213,360
2015 $4,736 $191,341 $10,811 $180,530
2014 $4,592 $156,881 $10,811 $146,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 39901649

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 4160-0000-0605-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.