NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $154,000 - $173,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,232 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2016

Last sale price $71,500 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 126% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,045 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Patio

About This Home

As of July 2016

Cute 3 bedroom/1 bath Cape Cod in Wausau's Northwest Side. Quiet established neighborhood. Cute foyer area that opens to the living room with detailed archways and original woodwork plus hardwood floors. Newer windows. Eat-in kitchen with neutral counter tops and quaint dinette area. Master boasts huge closet and extra shelved closet. 2 bedrooms have hardwood floors and clothes chute to basement laundry. Bathroom has newer vanity and faucet, partially tiled walls and floors. Newer shower stall.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Wimmer

RE/MAX EXCEL License #56224-90 Listed on: 05/16/2016

RE/MAX EXCEL

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Harvey

RE/MAX EXCEL License #49583-94

RE/MAX EXCEL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,542

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 291-2907-262-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,542

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Additional Remarks: Upper area has large bedroom with built-in drawers and closets plus a bonus room for play room or office, or would make a great master suite. Basement has washer & dryer and lots of storage area, plus an extra finished bonus room for office or exercise area, etc. Yard has been well maintained. Garage is 1 1/2 stall plus another storage garage behind for boat, snow blower, etc. Nice patio area to enjoy the private backyard with mature trees. This won't last long, definitely a must see!
  • Class: Residential
  • Municipality: Wausau, City Of
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Style2: 1.5 Story
  • Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Geo Subdivision: WI
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Bedroom 1: Size: 15x11, On Level: M
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1001-1250
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partial Finished
  • Bedroom 2: Size: 11x11, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 3: Size: 15x10, On Level: U
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 896
  • Dinette Area: Size: 11x9, On Level: M
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Wood
  • Interior: Ceiling Fan(s), G. Door Opener, Cable Hookup
  • Kitchen: Size: 10x7
  • Living Room: Size: 15x11, On Level: M
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Other Room1: Bonus, Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: U
  • Other Room 2: Bonus, Dimensions: 11x10, On Level: L
  • Total Finished Sqft Range: 1001-1250
  • Basement 2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal
  • Ext Features: Patio, Out/Pole Building
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Blacktop/Asphalt
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 0.15
  • Barrier Free: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Level Drive, Level Lot
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Address Line: 415 N 8th Ave
  • Geo Primary City: Wausau
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Geo Secondary City: Marathon Co.

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: $1542
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 291-2907-262-038
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
Sold by
Knispel Jeffrey
Bought by
Gillette Jeffrey E and Gillette Michelle R
Seller's Agent
Tim Wimmer
RE/MAX EXCEL
Buyer's Agent
Karen Harvey
RE/MAX EXCEL
List Price
$72,500
Sold Price
$71,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.38%
Current Estimated Value
$161,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$90,113
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.66%
Original Mortgage
$67,925
Outstanding Balance
$53,780
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,833

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2013
Closed on
May 28, 2013
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$39,424
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,576
-21.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.95%
Original Mortgage
$31,539
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gillette Jeffrey E $71,500 Attorney
Knispel Jeffrey $39,424 Premium Title Services Inc
Wells Fargo Bank Na -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gillette Jeffrey E $67,925
Previous Owner Knispel Jeffrey $31,539
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $71,500 -1.4% $58 / Sq Ft
06/07/2016 06/07/16 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2016 05/16/16 For Sale $72,500 +83.9% $59 / Sq Ft
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Sold $39,424 -21.2% $32 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/06/2013 05/06/13 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2013 03/05/13 For Sale $50,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,178 $127,500 $23,100 $104,400
2024 $2,189 $127,500 $23,100 $104,400
2023 $1,565 $75,700 $18,000 $57,700
2022 $1,599 $75,700 $18,000 $57,700
2021 $1,527 $75,700 $18,000 $57,700
2020 $1,650 $75,700 $18,000 $57,700
2019 $1,611 $70,500 $13,500 $57,000
2018 $1,797 $70,500 $13,500 $57,000
2017 $1,600 $70,500 $13,500 $57,000
2016 $1,479 $67,900 $13,500 $54,400
2015 $1,662 $67,900 $13,500 $54,400
2014 $1,926 $82,100 $19,800 $62,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1602966

Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 291-2907-262-0382

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.