NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $293,000 - $301,149

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,319 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2025

Last sale price $307,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,936 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Memorial High School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Putnam Heights Neighborhood Park

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom brick home located on Eau Claire’s desirable southside. This well-maintained property features beautiful bedrooms, a spacious and inviting layout, and a partially finished basement complete with a built-in shuffleboard—perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Enjoy peace of mind with a newer furnace and newer roof, plus a large, well-kept backyard ideal for outdoor gatherings, gardening, or simply soaking up the sunshine. This solid brick home offers timeless curb appeal and sits in a fantastic location close to schools, parks, and shopping. Don’t miss your chance to own a home that blends character, updates, and outdoor space in one of Eau Claire’s most sought-after neighborhoods!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Todd Schwartz

Chippewa Valley Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 715-514-5440 License #58079-90 Listed on: 04/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Rebman

Chippewa Valley Real Estate, LLC License #58078-90

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,138

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,019

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Putnam Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15-0596

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,138

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: State St to West on Grant Ave
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Attribution Contact: 715-514-5440
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-514-5440
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Putnam Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1449.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2319.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 870.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 870.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 15-0596
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4138.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2025
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$307,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-2.54%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$296,787

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.65%
Original Mortgage
$301,439
Outstanding Balance
$301,183
Interest Rate
6.81%
Estimated Equity
-$4,396

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2017
Sold by
Carr Miriam Mead
Bought by
Cauctt Amy and Luckner Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sigler Corbin $307,000 --
Cauctt Amy -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sigler Corbin $301,439
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Sold $307,000 -2.5% $132 / Sq Ft
04/22/2025 04/22/25 For Sale $315,000 +96.3% $136 / Sq Ft
08/31/2017 08/31/17 Sold $160,500 -4.4% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/01/2017 08/01/17 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $167,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,228 $209,700 $35,500 $174,200
2024 $4,138 $209,700 $35,500 $174,200
2023 $3,787 $209,700 $35,500 $174,200
2022 $3,682 $209,700 $35,500 $174,200
2021 $3,613 $209,700 $35,500 $174,200
2020 $3,211 $169,600 $36,100 $133,500
2019 $3,192 $169,600 $36,100 $133,500
2018 $3,144 $169,600 $36,100 $133,500
2017 $2,974 $137,600 $31,100 $106,500
2016 $2,982 $137,600 $31,100 $106,500
2014 -- $137,600 $31,100 $106,500
2013 -- $137,600 $31,100 $106,500

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1590070

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 15-0596

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.