4157 Reid St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $279,000 - $345,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,400
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4157 Reid St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $315,897, approximately $225 per square foot. 4157 Reid St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2018
Sold by
Jones Phillip E
Bought by
Lee Shawn A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$165,007
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,890
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2017
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corporation Of and Luster Ontrel M
Bought by
Deustche Bank National Trust Company As
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
Bought by
Jones Phillip E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Becze Jacquelyn P
Bought by
Luster Ontrel M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,800
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2003
Sold by
Powell Roy L
Bought by
Becze Jacquelyn P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Shawn A | $200,000 | Attorney | |
| Deustche Bank National Trust Company As | $93,600 | None Available | |
| Jones Phillip E | $84,000 | 360 Settlement & Title Svcs | |
| Luster Ontrel M | $186,000 | -- | |
| Becze Jacquelyn P | $81,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lee Shawn A | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Luster Ontrel M | $148,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Becze Jacquelyn P | $87,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,556 | $267,200 | $95,000 | $172,200 |
| 2024 | $2,556 | $253,100 | $85,000 | $168,100 |
| 2023 | $2,546 | $252,100 | $75,000 | $177,100 |
| 2022 | $2,231 | $220,900 | $65,000 | $155,900 |
| 2021 | $2,160 | $205,700 | $60,000 | $145,700 |
| 2020 | $2,038 | $194,100 | $60,000 | $134,100 |
| 2019 | $1,986 | $189,100 | $60,000 | $129,100 |
| 2018 | $1,523 | $145,100 | $60,000 | $85,100 |
| 2017 | $1,524 | $145,100 | $60,000 | $85,100 |
| 2016 | $1,524 | $145,100 | $60,000 | $85,100 |
| 2015 | $1,524 | $145,100 | $60,000 | $85,100 |
| 2014 | $1,524 | $145,100 | $60,000 | $85,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map