416 E Melbourne Ave Silver Spring, MD 20901
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $520,000 - $600,954
Studio
2
Baths
1,578
Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 416 E Melbourne Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $573,989, approximately $363 per square foot. 416 E Melbourne Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, Oak View Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
Sold by
Ramos Eva Y and Romero Eva Yaneth
Bought by
Portillo Manuel Martinez and Romero Eva Yaneth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2012
Sold by
Ramos Eva Y and Martinez Manuel
Bought by
Ramos Eva Y and Portillo Manuel Martinez
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,380
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2008
Sold by
Ramos Jose C
Bought by
Romero Eva Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,755
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2008
Sold by
Ramos Jose C
Bought by
Romero Eva Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,755
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 2000
Sold by
Rousseau Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Ramos Jose C and Ramos Y E
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Park Chan D and Park S Y
Bought by
Fed Home Loan Mrtg Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portillo Manuel Martinez | $110,943 | None Listed On Document | |
| Martinez Portillo Manuel | $110,943 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ramos Eva Y | -- | None Available | |
| Romero Eva Y | -- | -- | |
| Romero Eva Y | -- | -- | |
| Ramos Jose C | $140,000 | -- | |
| Rousseau Mortgage Corporation | $159,240 | -- | |
| Fed Home Loan Mrtg Corp | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Portillo Manuel | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ramos Eva Y | $240,380 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Eva Y | $250,755 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Eva Y | $250,755 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,623 | $442,800 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,623 | $424,900 | $221,700 | $203,200 |
| 2023 | $4,805 | $416,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,455 | $407,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,903 | $398,400 | $221,700 | $176,700 |
| 2020 | $3,903 | $366,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,513 | $334,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,133 | $302,000 | $201,800 | $100,200 |
| 2017 | $3,183 | $302,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,332 | $302,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,332 | $303,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,332 | $303,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map