NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $654,989

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2019

Last sale price $420,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,642 / mo

691 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Red Rock
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Clarkdale-Jerome Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of December 2019

THE WORLD INFAMOUS HOUSE OF JOY. Historic 3-story commercial building, once Jerome's premiere bordello, then named of Conde Nast's 100 best restaurants, now a wonderful home with some retail thrown in. 3 stories - the bottom floor was the cribs, now the man cave, workshop, storage. CONCRETE FOUNDATION! (Trust me, that's real important in Jerome.) Street level middle floor is 2 bedrooms, the retail space or living room, and the kitchen where the world-famous food came from. (The commercial range and bread ovens are included - you could move them, I guess, but Sellers won't.) Upstairs is the 1000 mile view deck and separate living quarters, probably where the Madame stayed. Seller carry with $200,000 down. Also listed as commercial, MLS# 511599.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Anne Teague

Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert Brokerage Phone: 928-300-9031 License #BR036329000 Listed on: 11/01/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,531

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 2,614

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Air

Community Details

  • G. W. Hulls Plat Of Jerome Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20+1/2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40106078d

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,531

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: Y
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Subdivision Name: G. W. Hulls Plat of Jerome
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Construction Brick: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • View Red RocksBoulders: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • View City2: Yes
  • View:Golf Course2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Other, Laminate, Tile, Wood, Concrete
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2374.0
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Loft: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Separate Workshop: Yes
  • Basement Description:Finished2: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition, Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other6: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2614.0
  • Parcel #: 40106078d

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1531.0
  • Tax Lot: 20+1/2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 1, 2017
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
Sold by
Dempsey Mary K
Bought by
Romberger Charles W and Romberger Michelle R
Seller's Agent
Carol Anne Teague
Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
Buyer's Agent
Carol Anne Teague
Realty ONE Group Mountain Desert
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$330,000
-44%
Current Estimated Value
$654,989

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$234,989
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.14%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romberger Charles W $420,000 Premier Title Agency Sedona
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2019 12/02/19 Sold $420,000 -44.0% $177 / Sq Ft
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2017 11/01/17 For Sale $750,000 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $1,782 -- -- --
2026 $1,762 -- -- --
2024 $1,776 -- -- --
2023 $1,776 $50,653 $10,270 $40,383
2022 $1,821 $41,858 $8,182 $33,676
2021 $1,922 $36,911 $7,960 $28,951
2020 $1,752 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,604 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,531 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,584 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,518 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 514675

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 401-06-078D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.