G
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gentry Nordstrom
The Chrysalis Group
(815) 343-1906
35 in this area
58 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $421,000 - $465,000
This stunning, recently remodeled home on Ottawa's beautiful south side offers the perfect blend of historic charm and modern convenience. Nestled on a double corner lot along the picturesque E Van Buren St., just blocks from the Illinois River and walking distance to downtown, this home provides endless indoor and outdoor entertainment potential. With 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and a spacious 2,749 square feet, the thoughtfully designed open floor plan creates seamless sight lines throughout the main level. Every detail of the interior and exterior was updated in 2019, including durable pressed wood siding and a sleek metal roof. The massive double lot provides abundant outdoor space and would be perfect for an in-ground pool. Inside, you'll find a first-floor master suite, a chef's kitchen with white shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, and a stunning 10' island with contrasting gray cabinetry. The warmth of 3/4" hickory hardwood floors flows throughout, complementing the custom woodwork and craftsmanship found in every corner. Additional highlights include an oversized two-car garage, separate heating and cooling systems for each floor, a cozy gas fireplace in the living room, a 2-tiered paver patio, an unfinished waterproofed basement, and a charming covered porch with wood flooring and ceiling.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
The Chrysalis Group License #471020495 Listed on: 02/21/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shepherd Matthew P | $439,000 | None Available | |
| Mueller Joseph L | $325,000 | None Available | |
| Nordstrom Gentry | $26,000 | None Available | |
| Haskell Beth | $16,000 | Wheatland Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shepherd Matthew P | $329,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Mueller Joseph L | $260,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2025 03/28/25 | Sold | $439,000 | 0.0% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/21/2025 02/21/25 | For Sale | $439,000 | +35.1% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2019 08/06/19 | Sold | $325,000 | -1.5% | $118 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/23/2019 06/23/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/17/2019 06/17/19 | For Sale | $329,900 | -- | $120 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,226 | $134,838 | $15,757 | $119,081 |
| 2024 | $12,226 | $124,275 | $14,523 | $109,752 |
| 2023 | $11,438 | $114,287 | $13,356 | $100,931 |
| 2022 | $10,517 | $104,343 | $16,489 | $87,854 |
| 2021 | $9,883 | $97,827 | $15,459 | $82,368 |
| 2020 | $9,343 | $93,275 | $14,740 | $78,535 |
| 2019 | $2,075 | $18,752 | $14,297 | $4,455 |
G
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gentry Nordstrom
The Chrysalis Group
(815) 343-1906
35 in this area
58 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Kimberly Hanouw
The Chrysalis Group
(815) 666-9642
33 in this area
55 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Phil Makarewicz
Keller Williams Innovate
(815) 579-9314
81 in this area
180 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Bonnie Lester
Coldwell Banker Today's
(815) 228-7565
12 in this area
357 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12295841
APN: 22-13-101023
Ask me questions while you tour the home.