$124,900
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
Last list price

417 S Oak St Versailles, MO 65084

1 Bed
1 Bath
851 Sq Ft
5,793 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$147 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is priced to sell and ready for your vision. This property is zoned residential as well as commercial giving you even more options! This property is perfect for investors or buyers looking for a fixer-upper with potential. Inside, you’ll find laminate flooring and a layout just waiting for a little TLC to make it shine again. In 2025 a new metal roof was installed. Step outside to enjoy a nice backyard complete with a storage shed—ideal for tools or extra space. The inviting front porch is the perfect spot to relax and enjoy your morning coffee. Located in a desirable area in town, this property offers convenience and opportunity at an affordable price. Whether you're looking to flip, rent, or create your own cozy home, this one is worth a look!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karna Thouvenel

RE/MAX Lifestyles License #2023040667 Listed on: 04/15/2026

RE/MAX Lifestyles

Last Buyer's Agent

Karna Thouvenel

RE/MAX Lifestyles License #2023040667 Listed on: 04/15/2026

RE/MAX Lifestyles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 38.5x152

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 851 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

5,793 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1000 Or Less
  • Estimated Year Built: 1920
  • Class: Residential
  • Flood Plain: Unknown
  • Lvt Date: 04/15/2026
  • Special Features: Dryer, Mailbox, Storage Shed, Washer
  • Streets: Asphalt
  • Type: Single Family
  • Directions: From Versailles roundabout, go south on Hwy 5. Go left on West Clay Street to Left on South Oak. Property will be on the left. Look for sign
  • Geo Address Line: 417 S Oak St
  • Geo Longitude: -92.850818
  • Geo Primary City: Versailles
  • Geo Quality: 1
  • Geo Subdivision: MO
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: MO
  • FILLSUBDIVISION: See S, T, R
  • A V M Include: No
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 851
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 851
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Family Rec Room Level: Main
  • Flooring: Lvp/Lvt
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 851
  • Master Bedroom B1 Level: Main
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Utility Laundry Room Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Patio Deck Porch: Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Cooling Window 1 Unit, Heat Natural Gas
  • Utilities: City Gas, City Sewer, City Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 38.5x152

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 4, 2016
Closed on
Apr 14, 2017
Sold by
Riggs Lois C
Bought by
Kern Kevin
Seller's Agent
LANA ANDERSEN
Century 21 Landmark Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tony Stephens
Century 21 Landmark Realty
List Price
$31,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.17%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $124,900 +291.5% $147 / Sq Ft
04/14/2017 04/14/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/15/2017 03/15/17 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2016 11/04/16 For Sale $31,900 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $233 $5,830 $665 $5,165
2023 $235 $5,240 $589 $4,651
2022 $234 $5,240 $589 $4,651
2021 $234 $5,244 $798 $4,446
2020 $226 $4,921 $792 $4,129
2019 $226 $4,921 $792 $4,129
2018 $221 $4,920 $0 $0
2017 $214 $4,920 $0 $0
2016 $213 $4,920 $0 $0
2015 $199 $4,920 $0 $0
2013 $199 $4,920 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

MLS Number: 102826

West Central Association of REALTORS® (MO)

APN: 123006300038008000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.