NOT LISTED FOR SALE

418 E Pleasant St Mount Vernon, OH 43050

Estimated Value: $184,546 - $194,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,024 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2021

Last sale price $129,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,118 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Fenced Yard
  • 1 Car Garage
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Family Room

About This Home

As of May 2021

3 bedroom, 1 bath home with maintenance free exterior. Super wood fenced yard. 1.5 car detached garage. Natural gas heat and central air. Nice sized kitchen with new laminate flooring, range and dishwasher. 3 bedrooms with new carpet. Large family room plus formal dining. Freshly painted throughout most of home. Walk to Pleasant Street Elementary

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra Fowler

REAL ESTATE SHOWCASE Listed on: 04/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Holly Blanchard- Hoar

REAL ESTATE SHOWCASE License #413521

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,197

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 66-07591.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,197

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-397-1400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 112.3
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Rooms Family RmNon Bsmt: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Basement Description:Partial: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: MT VERNON CSD 4205 KNO CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 66-07591.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1197.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2021
Closed on
May 28, 2021
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$129,000
Premium/Discount to List
$14,000
12.17%
Current Estimated Value
$187,637

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$58,637
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.86%
Original Mortgage
$126,663
Outstanding Balance
$113,115
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$74,522

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2019
Closed on
May 30, 2019
List Price
$63,500
Sold Price
$65,296
Premium/Discount to List
$1,796
2.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
40.80%
Original Mortgage
$64,112
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2014
Sold by
Marshall Douglas L
Bought by
Johnson Owen and Johnson Ashley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,920
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2010
Sold by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Bought by
Marshall Duglas L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$25,500
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2002
Sold by
Furby Mitchell W and Furby Beth L
Bought by
Casto Andrea L

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1993
Sold by
Feltman John P and Feltman Karen L
Bought by
Furby Mitchell W and Furby Beth L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lang Justin $129,000 None Available
Johnson Chad O $65,300 --
Johnson Owen $67,920 None Available
Marshall Duglas L $20,100 Accuttitle Agency Inc
Casto Andrea L $72,000 --
Furby Mitchell W $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lang Justin $126,663
Previous Owner Johnson Chad O $64,112
Previous Owner Johnson Owen $67,920
Previous Owner Marshall Duglas L $25,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $129,000 +12.2% $126 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 For Sale $115,000 +76.1% $112 / Sq Ft
05/31/2019 05/31/19 Sold $65,296 +2.8% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/14/2019 04/14/19 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2019 04/14/19 For Sale $63,500 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,398 $36,970 $9,220 $27,750
2024 $1,398 $36,970 $9,220 $27,750
2023 $1,429 $36,970 $9,220 $27,750
2022 $1,228 $28,880 $7,200 $21,680
2021 $1,228 $28,880 $7,200 $21,680
2020 $1,197 $28,880 $7,200 $21,680
2019 $1,033 $22,700 $9,110 $13,590
2018 $1,035 $22,700 $9,110 $13,590
2017 $1,069 $22,700 $9,110 $13,590
2016 $946 $21,030 $8,440 $12,590
2015 $950 $21,030 $8,440 $12,590
2014 $955 $21,030 $8,440 $12,590
2013 $947 $19,800 $7,930 $11,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 221013322

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 66-07591.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.