Seller's Agent in 2025
Jennifer Preston
Malcom & Malcom Realty Prof.
(770) 500-9536
3 in this area
18 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $665,000 - $810,000
Don't miss the chance to own a piece of history on what many regard as "The Best Street" in downtown Monroe. This exquisite 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom home spans over an acre and a half of prime real estate, offering the perfect blend of historic charm and modern amenities. Perfectly positioned for convenience, you can easily walk or take a golf cart to the vibrant downtown area. The home has been completely remodeled and features an open-concept design that seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and kitchen, providing an ideal space for entertaining or family gatherings. The main floor boasts an oversized owner's suite, complete with a luxurious oversized tile shower in the en-suite bathroom, plus two additional bedrooms, and an additional full bath. Upstairs, you will find two more bedrooms and a full bath, offering plenty of room for family or guests. The unfinished daylight basement provides endless potential for customization, and tons of storage. Step outside to a large fenced-in backyard, perfect for pets or play, and enjoy the expansive deck off the kitchen, ideal for outdoor dining or relaxation. The professionally landscaped front yard enhances the home's curb appeal, while the original rock arch surrounding the front entrance adds a touch of historical significance and tells a story from the past. This home is not just a property; it's a lifestyle opportunity in sought-after Monroe. Don't miss your chance to own this splendid historic residence.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Malcom & Malcom Realty Prof. License #439283 Listed on: 04/18/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henderson Nicole Trust | -- | -- | |
| Henderson Nicole | -- | -- | |
| Henderson Dale | $725,000 | -- | |
| Derosa April Danyel | $595,000 | -- | |
| American Investment Grp Llc | $322,650 | -- | |
| Sorrells Marvin W | -- | -- | |
| Sorrells Joan D | -- | -- | |
| Sorrells Marvin W | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Derosa April Danyel | $535,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sorrells Marvin W | $100,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/02/2025 05/02/25 | Sold | $725,000 | 0.0% | $259 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/18/2025 04/18/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/18/2025 04/18/25 | For Sale | $725,000 | +21.8% | $259 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/30/2024 01/30/24 | Sold | $595,000 | -0.7% | $201 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/20/2023 12/20/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/13/2023 12/13/23 | For Sale | $599,000 | +85.7% | $202 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/15/2022 07/15/22 | Sold | $322,650 | -11.6% | $128 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2022 06/21/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/09/2022 06/09/22 | For Sale | $365,000 | -- | $145 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,849 | $251,560 | $44,200 | $207,360 |
| 2024 | $8,378 | $246,120 | $44,200 | $201,920 |
| 2023 | $4,512 | $150,560 | $41,600 | $108,960 |
| 2022 | $1,124 | $101,320 | $26,000 | $75,320 |
| 2021 | $1,098 | $93,040 | $26,000 | $67,040 |
| 2020 | $1,117 | $92,000 | $26,000 | $66,000 |
| 2019 | $1,099 | $83,400 | $26,000 | $57,400 |
| 2018 | $1,035 | $83,400 | $26,000 | $57,400 |
| 2017 | $3,344 | $79,800 | $26,000 | $53,800 |
| 2016 | $1,014 | $72,940 | $26,000 | $46,940 |
| 2015 | $969 | $65,180 | $26,000 | $39,180 |
| 2014 | $1,014 | $66,004 | $26,000 | $40,004 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jennifer Preston
Malcom & Malcom Realty Prof.
(770) 500-9536
3 in this area
18 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
George Baker
Baker Real Estate Services Group
(770) 883-5541
5 in this area
56 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Andrea Malcom Campbell
Malcom and Malcom Realty Prof, LLC.
(678) 227-0990
45 in this area
72 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2022
Susan Sykes
The Eulalia Group Real Estate
(678) 858-9253
48 in this area
122 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Evelyn VanOostrom
Algin Realty, Inc.
(770) 616-4460
48 in this area
517 Total Sales
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10503067
APN: M006000000239000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.