NOT LISTED FOR SALE

419 21st St Monroe, WI 53566

Estimated Value: $243,000 - $266,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2019

Last sale price $147,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,714 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of November 2019

Not many properties in the city of Monroe with over an acre of land. 1.16 acres with this 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath home. Updates in 2013 include 2 car attached garage, kitchen, windows, roof, furnace, AC and siding. There is a walk out basement, nice patio area with firepit off the living room/dining area with sliding doors. There is a fenced yard and a second garage/work shop area (23x24). Two parcels create the total acreage. Potential for another outbuilding or maybe build your new home on the second lot. (Possible approval from city needed)

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melodie Hawkins

EXIT Professional Real Estate License #49384-90 Listed on: 07/19/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Larson

First Weber Hedeman Group License #69789-94

First Weber Hedeman Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,600

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 1.17 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R 2

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,600

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

1.17 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Monroe
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Monroe
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 story
  • Architecture: Ranch
  • Barrier Free: First floor bedroom, First floor full bath, Level drive, Level lot
  • Items Included: stove, window treatments, stackable washer/dryer, ceiling fans, microwave
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 140
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1050
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 840
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1890
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: M
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: M
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16x12, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Microwave
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15x11, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 7x11, On Level: M
  • Other Rooms: Den/Office, Foyer, Rec Room
  • Other Room 1: Foyer, Dimensions: 8x12, On Level: M
  • Other Room 2: Den/Office, Dimensions: 9x12, On Level: L
  • Other Room 3: Rec Room, Dimensions: 14x23, On Level: L
  • Laundry: On Level: M
  • Basement: Full, Walkout to yard, Partially finished, Toilet only, Poured concrete foundatn
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, Washer, Dryer, Water softener inc
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Half

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached, Opener, Additional Garage
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Monroe
  • High School: Monroe
  • Middle School: Monroe
  • School District: Monroe

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 1.17
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Zoning: R 2
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 3600
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2019
Closed on
Nov 1, 2019
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-10.86%
Current Estimated Value
$257,645

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$110,645
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.00%
Original Mortgage
$117,600
Outstanding Balance
$102,330
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$155,315

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2016
Closed on
Sep 1, 2016
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-6.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%
Original Mortgage
$87,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2012
Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
List Price
$62,700
Sold Price
$62,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$700
-1.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.54%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wang Gary R $147,000 None Available
Mendonca Louis R $145,000 None Available
Volden Phillip L $62,000 None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation -- None Available
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Assn -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wang Gary R $117,600
Previous Owner Mendonca Louis R $87,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Sold $147,000 -6.4% $78 / Sq Ft
10/14/2019 10/14/19 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2019 09/05/19 Price Changed $157,000 -4.8% $83 / Sq Ft
07/19/2019 07/19/19 For Sale $164,900 +13.7% $87 / Sq Ft
09/01/2016 09/01/16 Sold $145,000 -6.5% $110 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2016 07/18/16 Pending -- -- --
06/11/2016 06/11/16 For Sale $155,000 +150.0% $118 / Sq Ft
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Sold $62,000 -1.1% $57 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2012 06/18/12 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2012 05/18/12 For Sale $62,700 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,845 $238,200 $34,400 $203,800
2024 $3,666 $224,200 $34,400 $189,800
2023 $3,878 $222,300 $34,400 $187,900
2022 $3,414 $139,300 $18,900 $120,400
2021 $3,065 $139,300 $18,900 $120,400
2020 $3,048 $129,200 $18,900 $110,300
2019 $3,067 $129,200 $18,900 $110,300
2018 $3,005 $129,200 $18,900 $110,300
2017 $2,829 $106,000 $18,900 $87,100
2016 $1,969 $76,300 $18,900 $57,400
2014 $1,882 $76,300 $18,900 $57,400

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1863879

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 23-251-2346.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.