NOT LISTED FOR SALE

419 N Cherry St van Wert, OH 45891

Estimated Value: $129,000 - $144,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,216 Sq Ft
$111/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2025

Last sale price $140,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $797 / mo

57 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

This home is located at 419 N Cherry St, van Wert, OH 45891 since 28 May 2025 and is currently estimated at $134,403, approximately $110 per square foot. This property was built in 1900. 419 N Cherry St is a home located in Van Wert County with nearby schools including Van Wert Early Childhood Center, Van Wert High School, and Lifelinks Community School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nathan Dohoney

Gray Realty, LLC License #2024002101 Listed on: 05/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

JOHN DOE (NON-WRIST MEMBER)

WR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,200

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8,712

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,216 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 70x170
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 120234840000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,200

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Level Style: Two
  • Semi-Annual Tax: 600.00
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Listing I D: 1040319
  • M L S Approved: Y
  • M L S Identifier: 20190724221641160008000000
  • New Financing: Conventional
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Type Of Contract: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Condo Lot Y N: No
  • H O A C O A Y N: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Price/ Sq Ft: 115.13
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Square Footage: 1216.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70x170
  • Land Info: Residential Lot
  • Parcel Id Number: 120234840000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District: 8104 Van Wert CSD

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2025
Closed on
Jul 24, 2025
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$134,403

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$5,597
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.97%
Original Mortgage
$135,800
Outstanding Balance
$135,453
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$1,050

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2021
Closed on
Oct 4, 2021
List Price
$125,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-8.66%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2019
Sold by
Pierce Julie M and Coleman Clint
Bought by
Perry Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2018
Sold by
Marbaugh Kaitlyn C and Creekmore Kaitliyn C
Bought by
Creekmore Drew A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2016
Sold by
Army Zachary M and Mercer Danyelle M
Bought by
Creekmore Drew A and Creekmore Kaitlyn C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,695
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Sold by
Gardner Ryan E
Bought by
Butler Lisa M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 1997
Bought by
Bebout and Bebout Houg Roofing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Osor Hernandez Selene Maribel $140,000 Baker Mcclure Law & Title
Hernandez Selene Maribel Osor $140,000 Baker Mcclure Law & Title
Farmer Elijah C $115,000 None Available
Perry Amanda $75,000 None Available
Creekmore Drew A -- None Available
Creekmore Drew A $72,000 Attorney
Butler Lisa M $20,000 None Available
Bebout $17,000 --
Bebout $17,000 --
Acme Rentals $6,400 --
Acme Rentals $6,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hernandez Selene Maribel Osor $135,800
Closed Hernandez Selene Maribel Osor $135,800
Previous Owner Farmer Elijah C $103,500
Previous Owner Perry Amanda $67,500
Previous Owner Creekmore Drew A $70,000
Previous Owner Creekmore Drew A $70,695
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Sold $140,000 0.0% $115 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $140,000 +21.7% $115 / Sq Ft
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Sold $115,000 -8.7% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2021 08/15/21 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2021 08/10/21 For Sale $125,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $960 $27,580 $3,040 $24,540
2024 $960 $27,580 $3,040 $24,540
2023 $944 $27,580 $3,040 $24,540
2022 $750 $18,890 $2,940 $15,950
2021 $731 $18,890 $2,940 $15,950
2020 $723 $18,710 $2,940 $15,770
2019 $644 $16,300 $2,940 $13,360
2018 $625 $16,300 $2,940 $13,360
2017 $624 $16,300 $2,940 $13,360
2016 $548 $15,360 $2,940 $12,420
2015 $548 $15,360 $2,940 $12,420
2014 $403 $11,420 $2,940 $8,480
2013 $557 $14,250 $2,940 $11,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 1040319

Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)

APN: 12-023484.0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.