Seller's Agent in 2023
Matthew Delcambre
Keaty Real Estate Team
(337) 315-1460
3 in this area
159 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $157,000 - $226,000
This stunning home in Breaux Bridge is now available for listing! This custom 100-year-old residence has been meticulously restored and cared for, preserving its exquisite antique charm. Situated along the historic Bayou Teche in Breaux Bridge, this home enjoys a prime location. It is conveniently located near Bridge Street, host of the historic La Poussiere Dance Hall, the celebrated Mae's Restaurant, and just a short 5-minute drive from Lake Martin. Let's not overlook the renowned Crawfish Festival and Zydeco Dancing festivals held right here in Breaux Bridge, the Crawfish Capital of the WORLD. With its backyard extending to the Bayou Teche, this captivating home is ideal for those seeking a superb residence in this area, tourists looking to experience Louisiana's charm, or individuals considering renting to visitors.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Keaty Real Estate Team License #995712933 Listed on: 08/23/2023
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dugas Mary Renee | $215,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Martin John Allen | $140,000 | Stewart Title |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dugas Mary Renee | $217,171 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin John Allen | $126,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/29/2023 09/29/23 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/27/2023 08/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/23/2023 08/23/23 | For Sale | $209,000 | -- | $141 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $639 | $13,600 | $2,300 | $11,300 |
| 2024 | $1,370 | $13,600 | $2,300 | $11,300 |
| 2023 | $285 | $9,940 | $1,050 | $8,890 |
| 2022 | $1,032 | $9,940 | $1,050 | $8,890 |
| 2021 | $1,032 | $7,710 | $1,050 | $6,660 |
| 2020 | $798 | $7,710 | $1,050 | $6,660 |
| 2019 | $72 | $7,870 | $1,000 | $6,870 |
| 2018 | $72 | $7,870 | $1,000 | $6,870 |
| 2017 | $746 | $7,870 | $1,000 | $6,870 |
| 2016 | $711 | $7,870 | $1,000 | $6,870 |
| 2015 | $728 | $7,610 | $1,000 | $6,610 |
| 2014 | $728 | $7,610 | $1,000 | $6,610 |
| 2013 | $728 | $7,610 | $1,000 | $6,610 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Matthew Delcambre
Keaty Real Estate Team
(337) 315-1460
3 in this area
159 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Jammie Parbhoo
Latter & Blum
(337) 216-0240
2 in this area
76 Total Sales
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana
MLS Number: 23007677
APN: 08001C4259
Ask me questions while you tour the home.