Estimated Value: $201,476 - $250,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,909
Sq Ft
$77/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 E Provost St, Amboy, IL 61310 and is currently estimated at $224,619, approximately $77 per square foot. 42 E Provost St is a home with nearby schools including Amboy Central Elementary School, Amboy Junior High School, and Amboy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2023
Sold by
Dewey Ii Trust
Bought by
Becker Demi Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,503
Outstanding Balance
$149,616
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2020
Sold by
Dewey Rob
Bought by
Dewey Ii Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2019
Sold by
Burke Trust
Bought by
Dewey Rob
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Becker Demi Elizabeth | $172,000 | Hbw | |
| Dewey Ii Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Dewey Rob | $152,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Becker Demi Elizabeth | $153,503 | |
| Previous Owner | Dewey Rob | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,800 | $67,861 | $3,317 | $64,544 |
| 2023 | $5,036 | $59,009 | $2,884 | $56,125 |
| 2022 | $5,036 | $54,137 | $2,646 | $51,491 |
| 2021 | $4,683 | $50,127 | $2,450 | $47,677 |
| 2020 | $4,634 | $48,667 | $2,379 | $46,288 |
| 2019 | $4,661 | $47,250 | $2,310 | $44,940 |
| 2018 | $4,498 | $45,000 | $2,200 | $42,800 |
| 2017 | $5,130 | $56,390 | $2,200 | $54,190 |
| 2016 | $5,095 | $56,390 | $2,200 | $54,190 |
| 2015 | $5,066 | $56,390 | $2,200 | $54,190 |
| 2014 | $5,461 | $56,390 | $2,200 | $54,190 |
| 2013 | $3,379 | $40,904 | $2,825 | $38,079 |
Source: Public Records
Map