42 John Adams St Freeport, FL 32439
Estimated payment $2,454/month
Total Views
16,035
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,224
Sq Ft
$367
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- 0.96 Acre Lot
- Detached Carport Space
- Family Room
- Freeport Middle School Rated A-
- Central Air
- Dining Area
About This Home
Check out this older home on almost an acre in the heart of town. The real value is in the almost acre of land. Check with the city of Freeport planning department on possibly changing the zoning to allow for townhomes on this huge lot.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $723
Year Built
- Built in 1958
Lot Details
- 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 230x210
- Property is zoned Commercial, Resid Single Family
Parking
- Detached Carport Space
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 1,224 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Dining Area
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Freeport Elementary And Middle School
- Freeport High School
Utilities
- Central Air
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 15-1S-19-23040-007-0011
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,163 | $118,197 | $85,750 | $32,447 |
| 2024 | $875 | $66,449 | $31,941 | $34,508 |
| 2023 | $875 | $58,368 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $790 | $61,832 | $35,455 | $26,377 |
| 2021 | $723 | $51,064 | $29,534 | $21,530 |
| 2020 | $664 | $43,703 | $24,998 | $18,705 |
| 2019 | $658 | $43,402 | $24,269 | $19,133 |
| 2018 | $656 | $43,191 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $657 | $43,120 | $23,100 | $20,020 |
| 2016 | $599 | $44,052 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $608 | $44,241 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $627 | $45,117 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/13/2024 12/13/24 | For Sale | $449,000 | 0.0% | $367 / Sq Ft |
| 10/02/2024 10/02/24 | Off Market | $449,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/05/2023 10/05/23 | Price Changed | $449,000 | 0.0% | $367 / Sq Ft |
| 10/05/2023 10/05/23 | For Sale | $449,000 | -10.2% | $367 / Sq Ft |
| 05/03/2023 05/03/23 | Off Market | $499,900 | -- | -- |
| 06/03/2022 06/03/22 | For Sale | $499,900 | -- | $408 / Sq Ft |
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 900260
APN: 15-1S-19-23040-007-0011