NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Luzerne Rd Queensbury, NY 12804

Estimated Value: $86,000 - $146,489

2 Beds
1 Bath
836 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2023

Last sale price $70,000 $84 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $724 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mud Room
  • No HOA
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Queensbury Middle School Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2023

Why rent when you can own for less in Queensbury, NY. This two bedroom home was built in 1940 and has an unfinished basement. Buyers check with City, County,
Zoning, Tax, and other records to their satisfaction. AS-IS REO property. Buyers
to inspect prior to bidding.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Neven Spralja

Realhome Services & Solutions, Inc License #10311209656 Listed on: 06/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Manhim

Lake Homes Realty, LLC License #10491212041

Lake Homes Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $462

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Asphalt

Interior Spaces

  • 836 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 74.000 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 523400 309.10-1-74

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$462

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Directions: From west on Luzerne Rd toward Newcomb St Destination will be on the left
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 836.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • New Construction: No
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Special Features: 1028

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Appliances: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 836.0
  • Bedroom Level: First
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Mud Room Level: First
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances:None18: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Construction Type: Other
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Materials:Other38: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Other58: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 523400 309.10-1-74
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 462.25
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 74.000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Queensbury
  • HighSchool: Queensbury Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2023
Closed on
Jul 31, 2023
List Price
$42,400
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
$27,600
65.09%
Views
330
Current Estimated Value
$113,622

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,622
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.03%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 22, 2023
Closed on
Jun 9, 2023
List Price
$42,400
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
$27,600
65.09%
Views
330

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clifford Kevin $70,000 None Available
Clifford Kevin $70,000 None Available
Clifford Kevin $70,000 None Available
Bank Of New York Mellon $78,000 None Available
Bank Of New York Mellon $78,000 None Available
Bank Of New York Mellon $78,000 None Available
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Sold $70,000 +65.1% $84 / Sq Ft
07/05/2023 07/05/23 Pending -- -- --
06/22/2023 06/22/23 For Sale $42,400 -- $51 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,399 $73,000 $18,000 $55,000
2024 $1,399 $73,000 $18,000 $55,000
2023 $1,413 $60,500 $17,500 $43,000
2022 $1,353 $60,500 $17,500 $43,000
2021 $1,334 $60,500 $17,500 $43,000
2020 $342 $53,100 $15,300 $37,800
2019 $846 $53,100 $15,300 $37,800
2018 $1,175 $53,100 $15,300 $37,800
2017 $1,847 $82,800 $45,000 $37,800
2016 $1,821 $82,800 $45,000 $37,800
2015 -- $82,800 $45,000 $37,800
2014 -- $52,800 $34,000 $18,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202319346

Global MLS

APN: 523400-309-010-0001-074-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.