42 Madison St Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870
Estimated Value: $47,000 - $121,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
976
Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Madison St, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 and is currently estimated at $87,657, approximately $89 per square foot. 42 Madison St is a home located in Halifax County with nearby schools including Roanoke Rapids High School and KIPP: Gaston College Preparatory.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2022
Sold by
Chester Shaw
Bought by
Stutmann Kenneth G and Stutmann Maxine S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2021
Sold by
Stutmann Kenneth G and Stutmann Maxine S
Bought by
Shaw Chester
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Bought by
Stutmann Kenneth G
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stutmann Kenneth G | -- | -- | |
| Stutmann Kenneth G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Shaw Chester | -- | None Available | |
| Stutmann Kenneth G | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8 | $28,200 | $3,600 | $24,600 |
| 2024 | $8 | $28,200 | $3,600 | $24,600 |
| 2023 | $763 | $25,400 | $3,600 | $21,800 |
| 2022 | $753 | $25,400 | $3,600 | $21,800 |
| 2021 | $715 | $25,400 | $3,600 | $21,800 |
| 2020 | $705 | $25,400 | $3,600 | $21,800 |
| 2019 | $609 | $17,200 | $3,600 | $13,600 |
| 2018 | $596 | $19,200 | $3,600 | $15,600 |
| 2017 | $589 | $19,200 | $3,600 | $15,600 |
| 2016 | $628 | $19,200 | $3,600 | $15,600 |
| 2015 | $559 | $19,200 | $3,600 | $15,600 |
| 2014 | $678 | $28,500 | $5,160 | $23,340 |
Source: Public Records
Map