42 Plain St Rockland, MA 02370
Estimated Value: $552,000 - $662,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,683
Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Plain St, Rockland, MA 02370 and is currently estimated at $586,067, approximately $348 per square foot. 42 Plain St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including Rockland Senior High School, Calvary Chapel Academy, and St Bridget School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 1987
Sold by
Mckinnon Nicholas J
Bought by
Mckinnon James R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinnon James R | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mckinnon James R | $95,800 | |
| Closed | Mckinnon James R | $95,000 | |
| Closed | Mckinnon James R | $98,650 | |
| Closed | Mckinnon James R | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,009 | $512,700 | $213,300 | $299,400 |
| 2024 | $6,805 | $484,000 | $201,200 | $282,800 |
| 2023 | $6,624 | $435,200 | $174,900 | $260,300 |
| 2022 | $6,357 | $379,500 | $152,100 | $227,400 |
| 2021 | $5,853 | $338,700 | $138,200 | $200,500 |
| 2020 | $5,532 | $316,100 | $131,700 | $184,400 |
| 2019 | $5,451 | $304,200 | $125,400 | $178,800 |
| 2018 | $5,164 | $283,400 | $125,400 | $158,000 |
| 2017 | $4,997 | $270,400 | $125,400 | $145,000 |
| 2016 | $4,813 | $260,300 | $120,600 | $139,700 |
| 2015 | $4,786 | $251,500 | $112,700 | $138,800 |
| 2014 | $4,528 | $246,900 | $110,500 | $136,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map