42 Plainfield Ave Shrewsbury, MA 01545
Estimated Value: $555,000 - $702,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,165
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Plainfield Ave, Shrewsbury, MA 01545 and is currently estimated at $623,515, approximately $287 per square foot. 42 Plainfield Ave is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Calvin Coolidge Elementary School, Sherwood Middle School, and Oak Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1980
Bought by
Perna Michael P and Perna Sandra M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perna Michael P | $45,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Perna Michael P | $90,000 | |
| Closed | Perna Michael P | $81,750 | |
| Closed | Perna Michael P | $37,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,203 | $515,200 | $215,800 | $299,400 |
| 2024 | $6,166 | $498,100 | $205,600 | $292,500 |
| 2023 | $5,497 | $419,000 | $205,600 | $213,400 |
| 2022 | $5,300 | $375,600 | $178,700 | $196,900 |
| 2021 | $4,475 | $339,300 | $166,200 | $173,100 |
| 2020 | $4,116 | $330,100 | $178,700 | $151,400 |
| 2019 | $3,880 | $308,700 | $155,100 | $153,600 |
| 2018 | $3,690 | $291,500 | $141,000 | $150,500 |
| 2017 | $3,542 | $276,100 | $125,600 | $150,500 |
| 2016 | $3,493 | $268,700 | $118,200 | $150,500 |
| 2015 | $3,303 | $250,200 | $104,500 | $145,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map