42 Sunset Dr Dalton, MA 01226
Estimated Value: $346,000 - $446,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,325
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Sunset Dr, Dalton, MA 01226 and is currently estimated at $378,006, approximately $162 per square foot. 42 Sunset Dr is a home located in Berkshire County with nearby schools including Wahconah Regional High School and St. Agnes Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2013
Sold by
Khan Craig M and Comalli David T
Bought by
Khan Craig M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$29,500
Outstanding Balance
$18,038
Interest Rate
3.92%
Estimated Equity
$359,968
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2009
Sold by
Kahn Michael P
Bought by
Kahn Craig M and Comalli David T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,870
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2006
Sold by
Raditic-Kahn Donna M and Kahn Michael P
Bought by
Kahn Michael P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1990
Sold by
Lemmerman Eugene R
Bought by
Kahn Michael P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khan Craig M | -- | -- | |
| Khan Craig M | -- | -- | |
| Kahn Craig M | $180,000 | -- | |
| Kahn Craig M | $180,000 | -- | |
| Kahn Michael P | -- | -- | |
| Kahn Michael P | -- | -- | |
| Kahn Michael P | $106,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Khan Craig M | $29,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Kahn Craig M | $166,870 | |
| Previous Owner | Kahn Michael P | $32,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,702 | $314,500 | $68,100 | $246,400 |
| 2024 | $5,458 | $299,900 | $62,400 | $237,500 |
| 2023 | $5,033 | $261,600 | $58,100 | $203,500 |
| 2022 | $4,631 | $223,300 | $58,100 | $165,200 |
| 2021 | $4,476 | $208,100 | $54,800 | $153,300 |
| 2020 | $4,052 | $199,700 | $54,800 | $144,900 |
| 2019 | $3,682 | $189,000 | $53,800 | $135,200 |
| 2018 | $3,661 | $183,900 | $53,800 | $130,100 |
| 2017 | $3,654 | $183,900 | $53,800 | $130,100 |
| 2016 | $3,610 | $183,900 | $53,800 | $130,100 |
| 2015 | $3,444 | $176,900 | $49,300 | $127,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map