$1,245,000
PENDING $40K PRICE DROP

42 Trefry Ln Stow, MA 01775

Estimated payment $8,145/month

Total Views 4,668
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,745 Sq Ft
$262 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stunning oversized Colonial filled with space, style, and thoughtful details! A grand foyer opens to a formal living room w/crown molding, HW floors, and bay window with gorgeous sunset views, a dining room with wainscoting & a private office with French doors. The kitchen features granite countertops, tile backsplash, island, double wall oven, pantry, and a bright dining area with skylights and slider to the deck, flowing into the family room w/ cathedral ceiling, skylight, and gas fireplace. Upstairs offers a catwalk, recessed lighting, and laundry room with sink. The primary suite boasts high ceilings, sitting/dressing area, double walk-in closets & en suite with Jacuzzi tub and granite double vanity. Three spacious additional bedrooms share a sky-lit bath. Finished lower level includes bonus room, gym, kitchenette, ample storage, and walkout to the backyard. 3-car garage, central vac, irrigation, and security system – it’s all in place and ready for you!

Listing Agent

Maureen Hogan

Lamacchia Realty, Inc. Listed on: 03/26/2026

Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,063

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 1.22 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Gentle Sloping Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 8 Open Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 2 Cooling Zones
  • 4 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Energy-Efficient Thermostat
  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:000R19 P:005A12,4520780

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,063

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.22 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Office, Exercise Room, Bonus Room, Central Vacuum, Wired for Sound
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, French Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Dressing Room
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Wainscoting
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Deck - Exterior, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wine Chiller
  • Laundry Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Cable Hookup
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Radon Remediation System, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3450
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1295
  • Living Area: 4745
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: AN2314
  • Insulation: Unknown

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
  • Construction Materials: Conventional (2x4-2x6)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 8
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 11

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Water Source: Private
  • HEAT ZONES: 4
  • COOLING ZONES: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:000R19 P:005A12,4520780
  • Zoning: R
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.22
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52969
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 18063

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,063 $1,036,900 $335,200 $701,700
2024 $16,707 $984,500 $323,300 $661,200
2023 $15,010 $827,900 $308,600 $519,300
2022 $15,626 $798,900 $257,300 $541,600
2021 $15,317 $766,600 $257,300 $509,300
2020 $14,408 $699,100 $233,400 $465,700
2019 $13,837 $687,400 $233,400 $454,000
2018 $14,292 $681,200 $233,400 $447,800
2017 $13,820 $671,200 $219,600 $451,600
2016 $12,775 $639,400 $219,600 $419,800
2015 $12,925 $646,900 $199,600 $447,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $1,245,000 -3.1% $262 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $1,285,000 -- $271 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $800,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73492499

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STOW-000019-R000005A-000012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.