$164,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,138/month

Total Views 21,502
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,196 Sq Ft
$138 Price per Sq Ft

Welcome HOME!
Opportunities like this don’t come around often. Located just minutes from the University of Rochester, this move-in-ready home blends classic 19th Ward charm with the updates today’s buyers demand.
This meticulously maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 1,200 sq ft of warm, inviting living space, featuring beautiful original woodwork, hardwood floors. The kitchen and bathroom have been thoughtfully updated, including new electrical in both spaces, while recessed lighting brightens the living room with a modern touch. Major improvements such as a newer roof-W/guarantee('21)Gutters('25), furnace/AC('21), and hot water heater('19) provide true peace of mind.
Outside, enjoy a newer fully fenced yard—perfect for pets, entertaining, or relaxing in your own private space. Detached garage adds everyday convenience, especially during Rochester winters.
Set on a quiet, tree-lined street near Genesee Valley Park, with easy access to scenic trails and walking bridges over the Genesee River and the Erie Canal, this location offers both tranquility and connectivity.
Just a 5-minute bike ride to U of R and Strong, and approximately 15 minutes to MCC and RIT.
Delayed negotiations in effect—offers due Tuesday, 4/28/26 5pm will review at 6pm

Listing Agent

Nicholas Seaman

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus Brokerage Phone: 585-943-3678 License #10401212612 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,099

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x120
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 261400-135-490-0002-036-000-0000

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,099

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 585-943-3678
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Westfield
  • Directions: 390 expressway, exit at Scottsville Rd. East, make left on Winborne Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Quartz Counters
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Blown-In Insulation, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Trails/Paths
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rochester

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 261400-135-490-0002-036-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3099.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,772 $196,700 $10,800 $185,900
2024 $1,772 $196,700 $10,800 $185,900
2023 $804 $65,000 $5,900 $59,100
2022 $796 $65,000 $5,900 $59,100
2021 $766 $65,000 $5,900 $59,100
2020 $815 $65,000 $5,900 $59,100
2019 $853 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
2018 $2,055 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
2017 $0 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
2016 $853 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
2015 $1,843 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
2014 $1,843 $60,000 $5,900 $54,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $164,900 +153.7% $138 / Sq Ft
04/24/2017 04/24/17 Sold $65,000 -12.8% $54 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2017 01/19/17 For Sale $74,500 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $101,100 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $63,750 None Available
Deed $42,000 Cathy Ryan
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $90,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $52,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: R1674679

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 261400-135-490-0002-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.