420 E School St Lake Charles, LA 70605
Estimated Value: $111,836 - $163,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,033
Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 420 E School St, Lake Charles, LA 70605 and is currently estimated at $137,209, approximately $132 per square foot. 420 E School St is a home located in Calcasieu Parish with nearby schools including College Oaks Elementary School, F.K. White Middle School, and LaGrange High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
Sold by
Matt Beaugh and Matt Matthew
Bought by
White Amanda and White Antonio Terrell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2012
Sold by
Otblanc Jada R
Bought by
Matt Brooke N
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,800
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2011
Sold by
Flores Manuel Mejas
Bought by
Oblanc Jada R
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Amanda | $35,000 | Ironclad Title | |
| Matt Brooke N | $86,000 | None Available | |
| Oblanc Jada R | $68,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Matt Brooke N | $74,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $544 | $5,540 | $1,350 | $4,190 |
| 2024 | $544 | $5,540 | $1,350 | $4,190 |
| 2023 | $537 | $5,540 | $1,350 | $4,190 |
| 2022 | $557 | $5,540 | $1,350 | $4,190 |
| 2021 | $487 | $5,540 | $1,350 | $4,190 |
| 2020 | $521 | $5,070 | $1,300 | $3,770 |
| 2019 | $570 | $5,440 | $1,250 | $4,190 |
| 2018 | $577 | $5,440 | $1,250 | $4,190 |
| 2017 | $575 | $5,440 | $1,250 | $4,190 |
| 2016 | $579 | $5,440 | $1,250 | $4,190 |
| 2015 | $571 | $5,440 | $1,250 | $4,190 |
Source: Public Records
Map