NOT LISTED FOR SALE

420 Parker Rd Covington, GA 30014

Estimated Value: $143,000 - $181,400

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,163 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2022

Last sale price $160,000 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,039 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 300 Feet of Waterfront
  • Fishing
  • Gated Community
  • Docks
  • Lake On Lot
  • Lake View

About This Home

As of May 2022

Motivated Seller!! 300 ft. of shoreline. Cute, cozy, peaceful lakehouse!! Just bring your boat, kayaks and fishing gear. This house features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, a large eat in kitchen, family room and sun room. The Exterior is perfect for entertaining with a large deck and private yard. This property also has a floating dock and an abundance of wildlife in your own private sanctuary.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tonya Hiers

Century 21 Crowe Realty License #377340 Listed on: 04/01/2022

Century 21 Crowe Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tonya Hiers

Century 21 Crowe Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $731

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 36,590 Sq Ft Lot
  • 300 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,163 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

• Heating Available
  • 220 Volts
  • 110 Volts
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 439
  • Assessor Parcel Number GP74000000048000

Est. Annual Taxes

$731

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Legal Description: Deed Book/ Page 3525/71
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Levels Stories: One
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Kitchen Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Sun Room
  • Square Footage: 1163.00
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main
  • Main Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Waterfront Frontage: 300
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Lake Name: Jackson - GA
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • View: Lake
  • Foundation: Brick/Mortar

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Utilities: Electricity Available
  • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Rent Restrictions: Yes
  • Community Features: Fishing, Gated, Lake
  • Subdivision Complex: Georgia Power Lease

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.8400
  • Lot: 439
  • Section G M D: 1
  • Plat Book: 37
  • Plat Page: 238
  • Lot Features: Flood Plain, Lake On Lot, Navigable River On Lot, Private, Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: x
  • Parcel Number: GP74000000048000
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 731.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, River Front

Listed on
Apr 1, 2022
Closed on
May 17, 2022
Sold by
Steffan Raymond
Bought by
Bradshaw Jimmy Lee and Cain Deborah
Seller's Agent
Tonya Hiers
Century 21 Crowe Realty
Buyer's Agent
Tonya Hiers
Century 21 Crowe Realty
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.83%
Current Estimated Value
$170,100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,100
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2016
Sold by
Payne Billy R
Bought by
Steffan Raymond

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2012
Sold by
Brown Shari L
Bought by
Payne Billy R and Payne Myna R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,400
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 7, 2007
Sold by
Hernandez Adalberto
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bk

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Jennings Larry and Jennings Beth
Bought by
Hernandez Adalberto

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,200
Interest Rate
8.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2005
Sold by
Jennings Beth D and Jennings Larry
Bought by
Jennings Larry and Jennings Beth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2005
Sold by
Smith Curtis and Smith Teresa
Bought by
Jennings Beth and Jennings Larry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
5.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bradshaw Jimmy Lee $160,000 --
Steffan Raymond $80,000 --
Payne Billy R $103,000 --
Wells Fargo Bk $172,500 --
Hernandez Adalberto $341,500 --
Jennings Larry -- --
Jennings Beth $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Payne Billy R $82,400
Previous Owner Hernandez Adalberto $273,200
Previous Owner Jennings Larry $250,000
Previous Owner Jennings Beth $40,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/17/2022 05/17/22 Sold $160,000 +3.2% $138 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Price Changed $155,000 -8.8% $133 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $169,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,419 $58,360 $0 $58,360
2024 $1,679 $66,280 $0 $66,280
2023 $1,653 $60,920 $0 $60,920
2022 $952 $87,700 $0 $0
2021 $845 $69,700 $0 $0
2020 $731 $54,400 $0 $0
2019 $626 $18,360 $0 $18,360
2018 $302 $17,600 $0 $17,600
2017 $551 $16,040 $0 $16,040
2016 $551 $16,040 $0 $16,040
2015 $515 $15,000 $0 $15,000
2014 $476 $15,480 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 7025403

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: GP74000000048000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.