Listed by Windermere Real Estate/M2, LLC, Bought with John L. Scott Whidbey Island S
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4201 Timberline Rd Clinton, WA 98236

Estimated Value: $495,000 - $597,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,836 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2020

Last sale price $435,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,209 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Waterfront Community
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Community Boat Launch
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of December 2020

Bring your wakeboard & fishing pole! This great 3bed PLUS den/office home has private community access just down the road to dock/park/boat launch on fantastic Deer Lake. Sunny home has NEW paint, NEW floors, and been lovingly maintained. Don't let the cute little cottage exterior fool you, this home is over 1800 sqft w/full daylight basement w/separate entrance. Great future possibilities for MIL. Home backs to greenbelt for beautiful forest privacy. Island living but 5mins to the ferry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emily Wood

Windermere Real Estate/M2, LLC License #137384 Listed on: 10/29/2020

Windermere Real Estate/M2, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Dana MacInnis

John L. Scott Whidbey Island S License #128340

John L. Scott Whidbey Island S

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1683987

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,211

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 10,935 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • South Facing Home
  • Terraced Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

HOA Fees

  • $21 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Wood Composite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,836 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

• Deck
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number S732500000180

Community Details

Overview

  • Deer Lake Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Recreation

  • Community Boat Launch
  • Waterfront Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,211

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

HOA Fees

$21 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 16 - 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,GarbageDisposal,RangeOven,Refrigerator
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Lake O Woods
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1863
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight, Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, See Remarks, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Wall to Wall Carpet, Laminate, Dining Room, Skylight(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1836
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1836
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 1
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Garbage Disposal,Range/Oven,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Territorial
  • Lot Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Dead End Street, Paved

• Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: RV Parking, Off Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Community
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Septic System, Electricity Available
  • HeatingCoolingType: Baseboard
  • PowerCompany: PSE
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Basement
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Boat Launch, Community Waterfront/Pvt Beach
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 21
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: South Whidbey Island
  • High School: So. Whidbey High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: S732500000180
  • Topography: PartialSlope,Terraces
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.251
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10935
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,RV Parking
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Tax record
  • LotNumber: 18

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2211

Listed on
Oct 29, 2020
Closed on
Dec 2, 2020
Sold by
Mydynski Steven T and Mydynski Julie
Bought by
Jewett Matthew John and Jewettt Kristina Aileen
Seller's Agent
Emily Wood
Windermere Real Estate/M2, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Dana MacInnis
John L. Scott Whidbey Island S
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.35%
Current Estimated Value
$544,948

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$109,948
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.26%
Original Mortgage
$348,000
Outstanding Balance
$309,109
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$235,839

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jewett Matthew John $435,000 Land Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jewett Matthew John $348,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2020 12/17/20 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $237 / Sq Ft
11/02/2020 11/02/20 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2020 10/29/20 For Sale $425,000 -- $231 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,366 $473,986 $230,000 $243,986
2024 $3,184 $467,244 $215,000 $252,244
2023 $3,184 $485,349 $230,000 $255,349
2022 $2,839 $444,035 $210,000 $234,035
2021 $2,350 $355,949 $150,000 $205,949
2020 $2,211 $299,208 $120,000 $179,208
2019 $2,037 $288,839 $155,000 $133,839
2018 $2,040 $264,250 $130,000 $134,250
2017 $1,689 $245,074 $110,000 $135,074
2016 $1,525 $221,721 $85,000 $136,721
2015 -- $193,368 $55,000 $138,368
2013 -- $182,575 $65,000 $117,575
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1683987

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: S7325-00-00018-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.