4204 1st St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $200,000 - $242,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
707
Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4204 1st St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $230,175, approximately $325 per square foot. 4204 1st St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Richmond Sign Company
Bought by
Ferguson Benjamin Franklin and Ferguson Kelly Sue
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$234,607
Outstanding Balance
$234,032
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
-$3,857
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2020
Sold by
Mcconnell William M
Bought by
Richmond Sign Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferguson Benjamin Franklin | $234,607 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Richmond Sign Company | $50,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ferguson Benjamin Franklin | $234,607 | |
| Closed | Ferguson Benjamin Franklin | $234,607 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,564 | $169,300 | $105,000 | $64,300 |
| 2024 | $1,564 | $154,900 | $95,000 | $59,900 |
| 2023 | $1,301 | $143,800 | $85,000 | $58,800 |
| 2022 | $1,290 | $127,700 | $75,000 | $52,700 |
| 2021 | $1,172 | $111,600 | $65,000 | $46,600 |
| 2020 | $1,154 | $109,900 | $65,000 | $44,900 |
| 2019 | $852 | $108,200 | $65,000 | $43,200 |
| 2018 | $1,004 | $95,600 | $62,000 | $33,600 |
| 2017 | $882 | $95,600 | $62,000 | $33,600 |
| 2016 | $1,004 | $95,600 | $62,000 | $33,600 |
| 2015 | $1,004 | $95,600 | $62,000 | $33,600 |
| 2014 | $1,004 | $95,600 | $62,000 | $33,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map