4204 Major Ave Madison, WI 53716
Lake Edge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $459,000 - $481,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,783
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4204 Major Ave, Madison, WI 53716 and is currently estimated at $470,907, approximately $264 per square foot. 4204 Major Ave is a home located in Dane County with nearby schools including Sennett Middle School, La Follette High School, and Nuestro Mundo.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2017
Sold by
Frank Sheldon S and Frank Lisa
Bought by
Taylor Leslie V Frank
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$115,127
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$355,780
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2008
Sold by
Agnew Travis and Agnew Amy
Bought by
Frank Sheldon S and Frank Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,800
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Leslie V Frank | $260,000 | None Available | |
| Frank Sheldon S | $221,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Leslie V Frank | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Frank Sheldon S | $176,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,312 | $465,100 | $99,400 | $365,700 |
| 2023 | $7,076 | $409,900 | $95,200 | $314,700 |
| 2022 | $12,471 | $333,000 | $77,300 | $255,700 |
| 2021 | $5,891 | $292,100 | $77,300 | $214,800 |
| 2020 | $5,919 | $275,600 | $72,900 | $202,700 |
| 2019 | $5,567 | $260,000 | $68,800 | $191,200 |
| 2018 | $5,589 | $260,000 | $47,700 | $212,300 |
| 2017 | $4,782 | $214,300 | $47,700 | $166,600 |
| 2016 | $4,907 | $214,300 | $45,400 | $168,900 |
| 2015 | $2,429 | $210,100 | $42,800 | $167,300 |
| 2014 | $4,881 | $210,100 | $42,800 | $167,300 |
| 2013 | $5,282 | $210,100 | $42,800 | $167,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map