42051 Edgewater Dr Babcock Ranch, FL 33982
Babcock Ranch NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,010/month
About This Home
Welcome home to this beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath sought after Mystique Model—nestled within the gated Edgewater community with only 168 single-family homes. Prime location on a peaceful cul-de-sac lot offering total privacy with both LAKE and PRESERVE views. Designed with thoughtful upgrades, this home features a 4' garage extension with epoxy-coated flooring, QUARTZ countertops, premium cooktop, upgraded faucets, and a lanai prepped for an outdoor kitchen. The owner’s suite boasts a spa-inspired walk-in shower, while the enclosed den provides the perfect space for a home office or retreat. Elegant zero-corner sliding glass doors open to the extended covered lanai, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor living experience. With impact-resistant windows and doors throughout, the home is as secure as it is stylish. Life at Edgewater in Babcock Ranch combines convenience and community. Located just a half mile from Route 31, residents enjoy quick access in and out of the community while still being only about 1.5 miles from Publix Plaza, banks, shops, restaurants, Ace Hardware, Marshalls, salons, and more. Within Babcock Ranch—America’s first solar-powered town—you’ll also enjoy resort-style amenities, scenic nature trails, year-round events, and a lifestyle centered on sustainability and connection. **Some photos in this listing have been virtually staged to illustrate the potential use and layout of the space. Furnishings and décor shown are for illustrative purposes only and are not included in the sale.**
Listing Agent
Brittany Skotak
Douglas Elliman Florida,LLC License #488004471 Listed on: 10/03/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,003
Year Built
- Built in 2024
Lot Details
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 194 x 72 x 55 x 162
- Cul-De-Sac
- Home has North and South Exposure
- Rectangular Lot
- Sprinkler System
HOA Fees
- $366 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Electric Vehicle Home Charger
- Garage Door Opener
- Driveway
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 2,056 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- Guest Quarters
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 1228
- Assessor Parcel Number 422630201045
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include internet, ground maintenance, road maintenance, street lights
- Association Phone (941) 676-7191
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,003 | $390,147 | $68,000 | $322,147 |
| 2024 | $3,240 | $67,150 | $67,150 | -- |
| 2023 | $3,240 | $49,022 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,746 | $63,750 | $63,750 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,668 | $55,250 | $55,250 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,487 | $55,250 | $55,250 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2026 07/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | Price Changed | $449,000 | 0.0% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2026 04/09/26 | For Sale | $449,000 | -5.5% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Off Market | $475,000 | -- | -- | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $475,000 | -4.8% | $231 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | Price Changed | $499,000 | -5.0% | $243 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2025 10/03/25 | For Sale | $525,000 | +2.3% | $255 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/18/2024 09/18/24 | Sold | $513,000 | -2.9% | $250 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/28/2024 07/28/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/26/2024 07/26/24 | For Sale | $528,370 | 0.0% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2024 07/01/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/28/2024 06/28/24 | Price Changed | $528,370 | -8.3% | $257 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/29/2024 04/29/24 | Price Changed | $576,370 | -1.7% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2024 04/17/24 | Price Changed | $586,370 | -3.3% | $285 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2024 04/12/24 | Price Changed | $606,370 | +3.4% | $295 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2024 03/13/24 | Price Changed | $586,370 | -3.3% | $285 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/06/2023 10/06/23 | Price Changed | $606,370 | -1.7% | $295 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/06/2023 10/06/23 | For Sale | $617,160 | +20.3% | $300 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2023 09/30/23 | Off Market | $513,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/02/2023 09/02/23 | For Sale | $617,160 | -- | $300 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $513,000 | Pgp Title |
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 225072856
APN: 422630201045
- 42090 Edgewater Dr
- 42186 Edgewater Dr
- 42211 Edgewater Dr
- 42250 Ramble Rd
- 42363 Edgewater Dr
- 42346 Waterfront Way
- 42178 Lake Timber Dr
- 42170 Lake Timber Dr
- 42210 Lake Timber Dr
- 42138 Lake Timber Dr
- 42179 Hammock Ln
- 44495 Palm Frond Dr
- 16500 Kingwood Ln Unit 2811
- 16500 Kingwood Ln Unit 2822
- 16508 Kingwood Ln Unit 2911
- 16373 Willowgreen Rd Unit 1611
- 16556 Kingwood Ln Unit 34-102
- 16112 Lakeland Dr
- 16128 Lakeland Dr
- 16532 Kingwood Ln Unit 3211
Ask me questions while you tour the home.