NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $269,920 - $313,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 11, 2019

Last sale price $159,900 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,664 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Hilly Lot
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Tile Flooring
  • Jacobs Fork Middle School Rated A-
  • Shed

About This Home

As of January 2019

Beautiful Split Level home in cul-de-sac. Home offers 3 bedrooms 2 and half bathrooms, large bonus room and lot's of storage. Situated on 3/4 of an acre with loads of privacy. Conveniently located close to 321 and I-40. Freshly painted exterior, new widows, new tile in bathrooms, many more updates. This one is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Annette Abernathy

Realty Executives of Hickory License #266422 Listed on: 11/30/2018

Realty Executives of Hickory

Last Buyer's Agent

Erin Hunt

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Foothills License #298564

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Foothills

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 0.67

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 370119703151

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: Split Level
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.94114
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 238656.72
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 106.89
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement Inside Entrance
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 680
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Cooktop Electric, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Laundry Chute, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Location: Basement
  • Room Count: 1
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 231
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 585
  • Total Sq Ft: 1496
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 396
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 396

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Wood
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 2 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Water: Community Well
  • Water Heater: Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-de-sac Lot, Hilly
  • Parcel Number: 370119703151
  • Plat Book Slide: 20/43
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 0017
  • Zoning Specification: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 147100.00
  • Tax Location: Catawba

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2018
Closed on
Jan 11, 2019
Erin Hunt
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Foothills
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$159,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-5.89%
Current Estimated Value
$294,230

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$134,330
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%
Original Mortgage
$151,905
Outstanding Balance
$134,092
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$160,138

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2015
Sold by
Demers Teresa A and Farris Donald L
Bought by
Demers Teresa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,250
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2011
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Demers Teresa A and Farris Donald L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$86,153
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2011
Sold by
Shinaman Craig and Shinaman Debra D
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2008
Sold by
Fox Nicholas S and Martin Polly A
Bought by
Shinaman Craig

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,952
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Fox Nicholas S and Martin Polly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,900
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2005
Sold by
Pearson Pete Claus and Pearson Carol Lindley
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,900
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 1995

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1995

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1993

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 1988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Spencer Jonathan $160,000 None Available
Demers Teresa A -- None Available
Demers Teresa A -- None Available
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development -- None Available
Wells Fargo Bank Na $151,624 None Available
Shinaman Craig $143,000 None Available
Fox Nicholas S $126,000 None Available
Sirva Relocation Llc $126,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
-- -- --
-- $1,500 --
-- $77,000 --
-- $60,000 --
-- $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spencer Jonathan $151,905
Previous Owner Demers Teresa A $101,250
Previous Owner Demers Teresa A $86,153
Previous Owner Shinaman Craig $139,952
Previous Owner Fox Nicholas S $125,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/11/2019 01/11/19 Sold $159,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
12/12/2018 12/12/18 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $107 / Sq Ft
11/30/2018 11/30/18 For Sale $169,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,141 $235,800 $15,600 $220,200
2024 $1,141 $235,800 $15,600 $220,200
2023 $1,112 $235,800 $15,600 $220,200
2022 $966 $145,300 $15,600 $129,700
2021 $940 $145,300 $15,600 $129,700
2020 $940 $145,300 $0 $0
2019 $951 $147,100 $0 $0
2018 $923 $142,000 $15,100 $126,900
2017 $923 $0 $0 $0
2016 $923 $0 $0 $0
2015 $827 $141,990 $15,100 $126,890
2014 $827 $140,100 $14,900 $125,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3455732

Canopy MLS

APN: 3701197031510000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.