421 E 238th St Bronx, NY 10470
Woodlawn Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $723,484 - $926,000
About This Home
As of December 2016Huge 1 bedroom basement apartment in the heart of Woodlawn! Metro north close by! Post office, banks, Grocery stores, bars restaurants all within walking distance!
No Pets Please.
To view, contact Orla today! Don't miss out on this great deal!!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1901
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Bathroom
Community Details
- Woodlawn Heights Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 12/2/16
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dwyer Kieran | $512,600 | -- | |
| Tuffy Kelly A | $250,000 | First American Title | |
| Dympna Realty Corp | $256,000 | New York Title Research Corp |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dwyer Kieran | $410,080 | |
| Previous Owner | Tuffy Kelly A | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dympna Realty Corp | $166,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/15/2016 11/15/16 | For Rent | $1,250 | -- | -- |
| 11/15/2016 11/15/16 | Rented | -- | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,119 | $37,568 | $6,006 | $31,562 |
| 2025 | $6,716 | $35,443 | $5,713 | $29,730 |
| 2024 | $6,716 | $33,437 | $5,434 | $28,003 |
| 2023 | $6,791 | $33,437 | $5,662 | $27,775 |
| 2022 | $6,625 | $49,080 | $8,220 | $40,860 |
| 2021 | $6,589 | $44,520 | $8,220 | $36,300 |
| 2020 | $6,252 | $46,320 | $8,220 | $38,100 |
| 2019 | $5,829 | $41,100 | $8,220 | $32,880 |
| 2018 | $5,680 | $27,864 | $6,780 | $21,084 |
| 2017 | $5,637 | $27,654 | $7,016 | $20,638 |
| 2016 | $5,215 | $26,089 | $7,821 | $18,268 |
| 2015 | $3,248 | $24,613 | $8,445 | $16,168 |
| 2014 | $3,248 | $23,220 | $9,120 | $14,100 |
Map
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10206295
APN: 03392-0061
- 429 E 238th St
- 4380 Vireo Ave Unit 1F
- 4315 Webster Ave Unit 3B
- 4315 Webster Ave Unit 1J
- 4315 Webster Ave Unit 4E
- 4315 Webster Ave Unit 5E
- 4295 Webster Ave Unit 3K
- 4295 Webster Ave Unit 4A
- 4295 Webster Ave Unit L5
- 1052 Mclean Ave
- 372 E 235th St
- 4265 Webster Ave Unit 7C
- 4265 Webster Ave Unit 5C
- 4265 Webster Ave Unit 7D
- 320 E 235th St
- 61 Bronx River Rd Unit 7H
- 338 E 234th St
- 340 E 234th St
- 124 Scott Ave
- 242 E 237th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.