421 E Palatine Rd Palatine, IL 60074
Downtown Palatine Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
9,583
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 421 E Palatine Rd, Palatine, IL 60074. 421 E Palatine Rd is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Virginia Lake Elementary School, Palatine High School, and Immanuel Lutheran School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Ibt Properties K21 Llc
Bought by
Park 21 Investment Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2013
Sold by
Marton John G
Bought by
Ibt Properties E5 Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1998
Sold by
Tyack Richard and Tyack Ramona
Bought by
Marton John G and Marton Elizabeth C
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$218,500
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1993
Sold by
Millar Timothy J
Bought by
Tyack Richard and Tyack Ramona
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park 21 Investment Llc | $825,000 | First American Title | |
| Ibt Properties E5 Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Marton John G | $279,000 | -- | |
| Tyack Richard | $166,666 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Marton John G | $218,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Tyack Richard | $195,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,553 | $79,750 | $31,200 | $48,550 |
| 2024 | $23,553 | $79,559 | $36,000 | $43,559 |
| 2023 | $22,786 | $79,559 | $36,000 | $43,559 |
| 2022 | $22,786 | $79,559 | $36,000 | $43,559 |
| 2021 | $21,781 | $67,065 | $36,000 | $31,065 |
| 2020 | $21,456 | $67,065 | $36,000 | $31,065 |
| 2019 | $16,175 | $56,401 | $36,000 | $20,401 |
| 2018 | $12,697 | $40,857 | $22,200 | $18,657 |
| 2017 | $12,429 | $40,764 | $22,200 | $18,564 |
| 2016 | $11,532 | $40,672 | $22,200 | $18,472 |
| 2015 | $10,733 | $34,934 | $19,800 | $15,134 |
| 2014 | $28,978 | $95,474 | $19,800 | $75,674 |
| 2013 | $28,237 | $95,474 | $19,800 | $75,674 |
Source: Public Records
Map