NOT LISTED FOR SALE

421 Montgomery Ct Berryville, VA 22611

Estimated Value: $720,404 - $849,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,651 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 16, 2016

Last sale price $395,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,394 / mo

37 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2016

Solid, well-built all brick home with over 3600sf on upper 2 levels and over 1500sf unfinished in basement!! Backs to trees!! Beautiful hardwoods throughout most of home, including all bedrooms! Kitchen with cherry cabinets and huge island - open to family room with gas fireplace, cute breakfast room, and den/office. Nice 1/3 acre lot with rear covered porch and storage room. Priced to sell!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rod Appleton

(703) 818-0111 cschantilly@c21nm.com CENTURY 21 New Millennium License #0225096433 Listed on: 08/27/2016

CENTURY 21 New Millennium

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Ryall

(540) 773-8475 admin@realtyonegroupoldtowne.com Realty ONE Group Old Towne

Realty ONE Group Old Towne

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,084

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 173
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14A8--4-173

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,084

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2016-08-27
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Island, Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Fireplace - Glass Doors, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Study, Laundry, Bedroom 6
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Outside Entrance, Side Entrance, Sump Pump, Rough Bath Plumb, Space For Rooms, Unfinished, Walkout Stairs
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 5211
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3651
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 108.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3651
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1560
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1560
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Area: 14810
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14810.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4084.08
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14A8--4-173
  • Tax Lot: 173
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CLARKE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2016
Closed on
Nov 16, 2016
Sold by
Johnson John T and Johnson Mary M
Bought by
Schulz Rodney J
Seller's Agent
Rod Appleton
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Stephanie Ryall
Realty ONE Group Old Towne
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.82%
Current Estimated Value
$770,851

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$375,851
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$395,000
Outstanding Balance
$317,117
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$453,735

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2010
Sold by
Silver Lake Properties Inc
Bought by
Johnson John T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schulz Rodney J $395,000 Title Resources Guaranty Com
Johnson John T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schulz Rodney J $395,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/16/2016 11/16/16 Sold $395,000 0.0% $108 / Sq Ft
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2016 09/28/16 Price Changed $395,000 -4.8% $108 / Sq Ft
08/27/2016 08/27/16 For Sale $415,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,391 $751,900 $145,000 $606,900
2024 $3,115 $519,100 $100,000 $419,100
2023 $3,115 $519,100 $100,000 $419,100
2022 $3,167 $519,100 $100,000 $419,100
2021 $3,167 $519,100 $100,000 $419,100
2020 $3,186 $519,100 $100,000 $419,100
2019 $3,186 $448,800 $90,000 $358,800
2018 $3,186 $448,800 $90,000 $358,800
2017 $3,186 $448,800 $90,000 $358,800
2016 -- $448,800 $90,000 $358,800
2015 -- $419,700 $86,500 $333,200
2014 -- $419,700 $86,500 $333,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002475286

Bright MLS

APN: 14A8-4-173

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.