$1,800,000

421 Petitmanan Point Rd Steuben, ME 04680

Estimated payment $10,708/month

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,744 Sq Ft
$1,032 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1,100 Feet of Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to Windswept, a literary landmark & coastal sanctuary nestled along the unspoiled oceanfront shores of Dyer Bay in Steuben, ME. Once the beloved summer home of acclaimed author & educator Mary Ellen Chase, this historic estate captures the essence of 1920s Maine cottage charm--simple, elegant, & deeply connected to the land & sea. Set atop the bluff on 5 acres of meadow & spruce trees, with 1,100 feet of private, protected waterfront with 270 degrees of sweeping water views, Windswept is surrounded by the Petit Manan Point Division of the Maine Coastal Islands National Wildlife Refuge, along with state & federal conservation lands, offering unparalleled privacy, unlimited exploring, birding, & hiking, & a front-row seat to Downeast Maine's raw beauty. Painstakingly restored from the ground up in 2012 by master architect Robert Knight, the home's original layout & spirit were honored at every step. Rich wood floors are complemented by classic fixtures & the warm authenticity of the 1920s aesthetic. The original hand-laid stone fireplace was rebuilt stone by stone, & every room in the home enjoys a water view. The wraparound deck offers daily theater: lobster boats gliding across the bay, eagles soaring, & sunsets blazing behind Cadillac Mountain & Mount Desert Island. A new 36' x 48' barn accommodates boats, kayaks, vehicles, or future creative endeavors. The grounds feature winding trails & quiet spots perfect for reading, writing, or simply taking in the sound of the wind through the grasses & the cry of seabirds overhead. Located in a remote & private community once part of the Petit Manan Land Company, this home offers utmost peace & seclusion, yet is just 30mins from the Schoodic Peninsula, 1hr to Acadia National Park, 1hr to Bangor International Airport, & 45mins to Bar Harbor Airport. We invite the next stewards to fall in love with the Bold Coast of Maine from this very special property. Property is gated. No property access without an Appointment.

Listing Agent

Ali Goodwin

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty Listed on: 05/15/2026

Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,296

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • 1,100 Feet of Waterfront

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,744 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Septic Design Available
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • Near Conservation Area

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number STEU-000003-000000-000002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,296

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Dirt
  • Water Body Name: Dyer Bay
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: LOCKED GATE. Dead-End Road. No Trespassing Permitted. No access to property unless physically accompanied by List Agent or Agent's Authorized Designee.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1744.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Cottage, New Englander, Shingle
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 1032.11
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 1100.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 1100.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Interior Entry, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Abuts Conservation, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
  • View: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Deeded, Nearby, Oceanfront, Waterfront Tidal
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Security System
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Propane, Wood, Direct Vent Heater, Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0
  • Parcel #: STEU-000003-000000-000002
  • Zoning: Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13296.5
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,297 $759,800 $380,000 $379,800
2024 $12,157 $759,800 $380,000 $379,800
2023 $10,816 $697,800 $347,800 $350,000
2022 $10,641 $697,800 $347,800 $350,000
2021 $9,994 $624,600 $318,800 $305,800
2020 $649 $595,600 $289,800 $305,800
2019 $0 $595,600 $289,800 $305,800
2018 $10,006 $595,600 $289,800 $305,800
2017 $10,006 $595,600 $289,800 $305,800
2016 $9,714 $576,500 $289,800 $286,700
2015 $9,222 $606,700 $319,500 $287,200
2014 $9,222 $606,700 $319,500 $287,200
2013 $8,927 $642,200 $355,000 $287,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,800,000 -- $1,032 / Sq Ft

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662388

Maine Listings

APN: STEU-000003-000000-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.