NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $516,000 - $663,268

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,984 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2024

Last sale price $610,000 $204 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,662 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.33 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Parkway Elementary School Rated A-
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2024

What a great opportunity to own two units with lots of garage, carport and driveway parking spaces and get some rental income while you live in one unit and have tenants in another. Let your tenant help pay for your mortgage! Not for you? You can easily convert this back to one home. The main floor unit is 1936 SF and has 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and is all on one floor. The upper unit is 1,034 SF and has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with a walk-up attic that could be renovated into a third living space. Both units have full kitchens and laundry areas. There is a one-car garage that is 23' x 23' with a huge workshop area and the second was converted to a man-cave/she-shed with loft but could easily be converted back into a 2-car garage. A carport and large, private driveway in addition make room for at least 20 cars. There is yard space behind the carport/garage for even more parking. Speaking of the yard, this home is situated on a.33 acres. You’ll forget you’re in the city with all this space, Where else will you get a yard like this and parking for 20+ cars in downtown Frederick? Walk to restaurants, shopping, catch the MARC train. Enjoy life here! Better hurry up and see this one before someone else scoops it up.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Reeder

(301) 644-1086 chris.reeder@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #581222 Listed on: 02/08/2024

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexa Goulding

(240) 497-1700 alexa@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,461

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 14,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned DR

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

• Metal Roof
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1102111594

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,461

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Wood Floors, Carpet
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Screens
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Office
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Main Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 4016
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2984
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 192.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2984
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1032
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1032
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, T-1-11

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Crushed Stone
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Oversized
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Off Site, Parking Lot

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14300.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: DR
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5461.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1102111594
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2024
Closed on
Mar 8, 2024
Sold by
Sheron Daniel P
Bought by
Oreagan Kevin Patrick and Oreagan Debra L
Seller's Agent
Christine Reeder
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Alexa Goulding
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$610,000
Premium/Discount to List
$35,000
6.09%
Views
55
Current Estimated Value
$587,567

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$22,433
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.69%
Original Mortgage
$579,500
Outstanding Balance
$557,547
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$30,020

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2013
Closed on
Oct 11, 2013
List Price
$249,980
Sold Price
$207,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,980
-17.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.94%
Original Mortgage
$160,800
Interest Rate
4.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oreagan Kevin Patrick $610,000 First American Title Insurance
Sheron Daniel P $207,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oreagan Kevin Patrick $579,500
Closed Oreagan Kevin Patrick $579,500
Previous Owner Sheron Daniel P $160,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/08/2024 03/08/24 Sold $610,000 +6.1% $204 / Sq Ft
02/12/2024 02/12/24 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2024 02/08/24 For Sale $575,000 +177.8% $193 / Sq Ft
10/11/2013 10/11/13 Sold $207,000 -5.5% $74 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/02/2013 08/02/13 Pending -- -- --
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Price Changed $218,980 -4.8% $79 / Sq Ft
06/18/2013 06/18/13 Price Changed $229,980 -4.2% $83 / Sq Ft
05/20/2013 05/20/13 Price Changed $239,980 -4.0% $86 / Sq Ft
05/01/2013 05/01/13 For Sale $249,980 +20.8% $90 / Sq Ft
05/01/2013 05/01/13 Off Market $207,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,514 $397,500 $211,500 $186,000
2024 $6,514 $350,633 $0 $0
2023 $5,498 $303,767 $0 $0
2022 $4,646 $256,900 $96,300 $160,600
2021 $4,392 $242,333 $0 $0
2020 $4,117 $227,767 $0 $0
2019 $3,858 $213,200 $94,300 $118,900
2018 $3,842 $210,433 $0 $0
2017 $3,755 $213,200 $0 $0
2016 $88 $204,900 $0 $0
2015 $88 $204,900 $0 $0
2014 $88 $204,900 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2044138

Bright MLS

APN: 02-111594

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.