NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42154 Cider Ln Hollywood, MD 20636

Estimated Value: $629,000 - $722,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,716 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2021

Last sale price $585,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,702 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Your own private oasis; everything about this property is perfection! Hardwood flooring throughout home, crown molding, upgraded kitchen with granite counters, stainless appliances, tiled back-splash, large rear deck and fenced backyard, gas fireplace. Do you have extra cars, a boat, need storage? The recently built detached 2 car garage is everyone's dream....workshop space, ample additional storage or a future craft room.....plus a detached shed for yard equipment storage. Property offers hiking path near the stream and tree house for the kids! Fully finished walk-up basement has custom granite bar, exercise room, built-in wall unit and half bath with room for a shower. This home will not disappoint!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Stellway

(703) 535-3610 smccullar@kw.com KW Metro Center License #528729 Listed on: 04/26/2021

KW Metro Center

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Durkin

(301) 862-2222 linda.durkin.realtor@gmail.com Franzen Realtors, Inc. License #509584

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,019

Year Built

  • Built in 2006 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

  • 5.18 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Garage Spaces | 2 Direct Access and 2 Detached
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

• Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1906066003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,019

Year Built

Built in 2006 | Remodeled in 2020

Lot Details

5.18 Acres

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: separate detached 2 car garage with storage loft, 2 half baths
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2021-04-28
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Year Renovated: 2020
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven - Double, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Stairs, Fully Finished, Connecting Stairway
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2844
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2716
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 293.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1976
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 740
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 128
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 868
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: 2nd Garage, Shed
  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Combination, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Fenced, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 100.00

• Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaping, Private, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.18
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 225641.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4019.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1906066003
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ST. MARY'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2021
Closed on
Aug 20, 2021
List Price
$580,000
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.86%
Current Estimated Value
$679,925

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$94,925
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$529,980
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$149,945

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2018
Closed on
Aug 15, 2018
Sold by
Ochoa Jesse
Bought by
Harkins Gregory M and Harkins Sara Dawn Baird
Seller's Agent
Diana Washabaugh
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Barbara Stellway
KW Metro Center
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$418,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,000
-6.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.77%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2015
Closed on
Dec 15, 2015
Sold by
Cawthorne Levi T and Cosby Cawthorne Dorothy D
Bought by
Ochoa Jesse
Seller's Agent
Barbara Blades
CENTURY 21 New Millennium
Buyer's Agent
Danielle Sloan
Samson Properties
List Price
$439,900
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,900
-10.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.14%
Original Mortgage
$365,400
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Farr Warren A and Farr Barbara G
Bought by
Cawthorne Levi T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Sold by
Farr Warren A and Farr Barbara G
Bought by
Cawthorne Levi T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Chapel Point Development
Bought by
Farr Warren A and Farr Barbara G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
Chapel Point Development
Bought by
Farr Warren A and Farr Barbara G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,895
Interest Rate
6.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw James $585,000 Blue Crab Title & Escrow Llc
Harkins Gregory M $418,000 Bridgeview Title Llc
Ochoa Jesse $395,000 Titlemax Llc
Cawthorne Levi T $450,000 --
Cawthorne Levi T $450,000 --
Farr Warren A $319,473 --
Farr Warren A $319,473 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw James $585,000
Previous Owner Harkins Gregory M $300,000
Previous Owner Ochoa Jesse $365,400
Previous Owner Cawthorne Levi T $90,000
Previous Owner Cawthorne Levi T $90,000
Previous Owner Farr Warren A $63,895
Previous Owner Farr Warren A $255,578
Previous Owner Farr Warren A $255,578
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/20/2021 08/20/21 Sold $585,000 +0.9% $215 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2021 07/06/21 For Sale $580,000 -0.9% $214 / Sq Ft
04/26/2021 04/26/21 Off Market $585,000 -- --
08/15/2018 08/15/18 Sold $418,000 -2.6% $212 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2018 06/30/18 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2018 05/23/18 Price Changed $429,000 -1.4% $217 / Sq Ft
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Price Changed $435,000 -2.2% $220 / Sq Ft
04/19/2018 04/19/18 For Sale $445,000 +12.7% $225 / Sq Ft
12/15/2015 12/15/15 Sold $395,000 -1.2% $200 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/25/2015 10/25/15 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2015 10/21/15 Price Changed $399,900 -5.9% $202 / Sq Ft
09/23/2015 09/23/15 Price Changed $424,900 -3.4% $215 / Sq Ft
09/05/2015 09/05/15 For Sale $439,900 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $165 $574,300 $140,900 $433,400
2024 $162 $533,367 $0 $0
2023 $160 $492,433 $0 $0
2022 $158 $383,000 $140,900 $242,100
2021 $4,086 $377,167 $0 $0
2020 $4,023 $371,333 $0 $0
2019 $3,961 $365,500 $130,900 $234,600
2018 $3,793 $349,600 $0 $0
2017 $3,608 $333,700 $0 $0
2016 $3,438 $317,800 $0 $0
2015 $3,438 $317,800 $0 $0
2014 $3,438 $317,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDSM175454

Bright MLS

APN: 06-066003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.