NOT LISTED FOR SALE

422 David Dr Syracuse, NY 13212

Estimated Value: $356,000 - $413,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,256 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2022

Last sale price $277,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 40% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,818 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of October 2022

Gorgeous Home! Upon entering this home, a stately foyer & staircase welcomes guests. The home has large & open living spaces. Home Office sits left off the entry. Great space to work & keep an eye on the household! Living & Dining are their own space: open to one another. Entertain & cook in beautifully updated Country Kitchen w/ White Cabinetry, Crown molding & Counterspace galore. Built-in oven & microwave, refrigerator, dishwasher, stove, washer & dryer stay! Terrific mudrm w/ 1st floor laundry & 1/2 bath gives access to both garage & backyard. Upstairs leads to 4 huge bedrooms w/ great closet space! Master bdrm is grand, spanding the complete right side of home & hosts a large walk-in closet & private bath. Newly finished basement is expansive, tastefully painted, hosts laminate wood floor & is a fresh & updated look; Terrific space for play, recreation or entertainment! Home freshly painted, carpets & floors cleaned, all professionally done. Large open front porch to relax. Private backyard: no neighbors behind! Located in great walking neighborhood, 2 blocks from huge school park. Close to shopping & 10 min. to Downtown Syracuse!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christina Closson-Rivera

Listing by The O'Hara Group License #10401241305 Listed on: 07/20/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Larry Echols

Listing by RE/MAX Masters License #10301210698

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,680

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 12,730 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95x134
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,256 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Hafners Mdw Sec 4 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312489-108-000-0003-016-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,680

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1981
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Hafners Mdw Sec 4
  • Directions: Taft Rd or Bear to Allen road. Turn onto Sheatree, immediate right onto David Drive. House is on left side. White Column Home.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2922
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: North Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312489-108-000-0003-016-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 95X134
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12730.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8680.0
  • Tax Lot: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 20, 2022
Closed on
Oct 19, 2022
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$277,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,900
-16.04%
Current Estimated Value
$388,666

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,666
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.98%
Original Mortgage
$271,982
Outstanding Balance
$259,120
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$129,546

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2016
Closed on
May 16, 2017
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-8.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2016
Closed on
May 12, 2017
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-8.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Awokoya Oluwaseun $277,000 None Available
Reid Todd $205,000 Christopher R. Smith
Reid Todd $205,000 Christopher R. Smith
Gangloff Audrey -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Awokoya Oluwaseun $271,982
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Sold $277,000 -7.4% $123 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 Price Changed $299,000 -0.3% $133 / Sq Ft
08/04/2022 08/04/22 Price Changed $299,900 -6.3% $133 / Sq Ft
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Price Changed $319,900 -3.0% $142 / Sq Ft
07/20/2022 07/20/22 For Sale $329,900 +60.9% $146 / Sq Ft
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Sold $205,000 -1.9% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2017 03/04/17 Pending -- -- --
02/09/2017 02/09/17 Price Changed $209,000 -5.0% $93 / Sq Ft
11/12/2016 11/12/16 Price Changed $219,900 -2.2% $97 / Sq Ft
10/03/2016 10/03/16 For Sale $224,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,937 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2024 $8,937 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2023 $8,601 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2022 $8,782 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2021 $8,680 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2020 $8,346 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2019 $2,920 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2018 $8,010 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2017 $2,841 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2016 $7,033 $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2015 -- $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
2014 -- $9,000 $1,000 $8,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1422101

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312489-108-000-0003-016-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.