$25,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

422 E Poplar St Bladenboro, NC 28320

-- Bed
-- Bath
1,190 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$21 Per Sq Ft

29% Below List Price

About This Home

As of April 2026

Handyman special! Don't miss out on mulitple lots with 2 homes included. This is multiple parcels being sold as one transaction. This is priced to sell! Located conveniently right in the heart of Bladenboro.
Both homes are sold as is.
Out of the city hustle and bustle, yet conveniently located with a short drive to Myrtle Beach, Wilmington, Fayetteville, and Lumberton.
With the rapid growth in the area, these homes are a wonderful opportunity for an investor or builder. **Agent has ownership interest

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Peterson

Northrop Realty License #328455 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Northrop Realty

Co-Listed By

Carolina Coastal Group

Northrop Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gerald Nance

Nance Real Estate License #238345

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $455

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a state road

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,190 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Great Room
  • Dining Area
  • Crawl Space

Outdoor Features

  • Front Porch

Schools

  • Bladenboro Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 026810452070/026814443943

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$455

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Original List Price: 35000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1190.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 29.41
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks61
  • Master Bedroom Level: N/A
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Great Room, Dining Area
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Living Area Range: 1000 - 1199

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained, City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Association/Amenities

  • H O A And Neighborhood Amenities Club Membership: None Selected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bladenboro
  • High School: West Bladen
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bladenboro

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 0643
  • Deed Page: 1055.00
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: See plat
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-04-06
  • Parcel#: 026810452070/026814443943
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 14
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None
  • Tax Amount: 455.32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
Sold by
Ann Canady and Douglas Peterson Andrew
Bought by
Ray Arthur Drewry Revocable Living Trust and Drewry
Seller's Agent
Andrew Peterson
Northrop Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gerald Nance
Nance Real Estate
List Price
$35,000
Sold Price
$25,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-28.57%
Views
48

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
131999564031584583680.00%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $25,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $25,000 -28.6% $21 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $35,000 0.0% $29 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $35,000 -- $29 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $455 $31,510 $6,310 $25,200
2024 $455 $31,510 $6,310 $25,200
2023 $130 $31,510 $6,310 $25,200
2022 $247 $31,510 $6,310 $25,200
2021 $268 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2020 $268 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2019 $268 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2018 $268 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2017 $268 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2015 $260 $32,710 $6,310 $26,400
2014 $330 $35,080 $6,750 $28,330
2013 -- $35,080 $6,750 $28,330

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100558411

Hive MLS

APN: 026810452070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.