NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4227 Abbott Pkwy Buffalo, NY 14219

Estimated Value: $181,905 - $192,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
998 Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2022

Last sale price $145,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,256 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Rectangular Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2022

What an amazing piece of Buffalo history! This unique ranch, built in 1937 by Bethlehem Steel highlights their metal product from floor to ceiling and everything in-between. Neutral color throughout will easily match your style. Home has been well maintained with many recent updates. Five new double hung windows, entry door w/ storm screen and stove '22, new electrical service panel '19, Furnace and bath fixtures '18, drain tiles professionally installed '17, washer '15, HWT '14, backup sump pump '12. Positioned on a double lot, you'll have plenty of room to enjoy the WNY seasons in the spacious yard. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants and expressways. Don't miss out on this seeing this home built by the world's largest steel manufacturer. Showings begin immediately and offers will be reviewed as the come in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bethany Botzenhart

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10401318474 Listed on: 08/05/2022

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Lux

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401347057

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,034

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 10,175 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x185
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 998 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Free-Standing Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 144889-160-100-0002-003-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,034

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

10,175 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Builder Model: Bethlehem Steel
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: South Park to Abbott Parkway.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2336
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Frontier

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 144889-160-100-0002-003-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 110X185
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10175.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3034.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2022
Closed on
Sep 27, 2022
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
7.41%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$187,476

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$42,476
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.44%
Original Mortgage
$148,335
Outstanding Balance
$141,037
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,439

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Desjardins Ryan A $145,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Desjardins Ryan A $148,335
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $145,000 +7.4% $145 / Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2022 08/05/22 For Sale $135,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,056 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2024 $3,056 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2023 $2,977 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2022 $2,874 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2021 $2,842 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2020 $2,779 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2019 $575 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2018 $2,682 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2017 $575 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2016 $603 $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2015 -- $45,000 $5,300 $39,700
2014 -- $45,000 $5,300 $39,700

MLS Number: B1425016

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 144889-160-100-0002-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.