NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4227 Mossygate Dr Spring, TX 77373

Estimated Value: $148,000 - $225,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,609 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,076 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Tennis Courts
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Community Pool
  • Breakfast Room
  • 3-minute walk to Charlie Gant Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

This property is fresh out of probate, and is priced for investor purchase. Four bed, two bath. Agents: submit POF letters with offers. Call listing broker with any questions. Being sold As-is, Where-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Copeland

George Copeland & Associates License #0347816 Listed on: 07/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jose Sorto

Real Broker, LLC License #0776430

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,150

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 7,150

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,609 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Mildred Jenkins Elementary School
  • Dueitt Middle School
  • Spring High School

Additional Features

  • 7,150 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

Overview

  • Confirming Association, Phone Number (713) 503-3359
  • Birnam Wood Sec 03 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Tennis Courts
  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,150

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

7,150 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1641
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Birnam Wood Sec 03
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:107-776-000-0037
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1609.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Living Room

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Amenities: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Confirming
  • Phone: 713-503-3359
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: MILDRED JENKINS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 48 - Spring
  • High School: SPRING HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: DUEITT MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4150.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2025
Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
Sold by
French Phyllis Ann and Martin Michael Paul
Bought by
Suarez Vanness Linda and Suarez Elizabeth Macias
Seller's Agent
George Copeland
George Copeland & Associates
Buyer's Agent
Jose Sorto
Real Broker, LLC
List Price
$150,000
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$183,899

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
32.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2020
Sold by
Kb Home Lone Star Inc
Bought by
Figueroa Carlos

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,694
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Suarez Vanness Linda -- American Title Company
Figueroa Carlos -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Figueroa Carlos $204,694
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold -- -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2025 07/12/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $745 $208,761 $38,266 $170,495
2024 $745 $209,874 $38,266 $171,608
2023 $745 $211,860 $38,266 $173,594
2022 $3,372 $193,459 $38,266 $155,193
2021 $3,247 $150,348 $21,629 $128,719
2020 $3,152 $146,517 $21,629 $124,888
2019 $2,970 $139,075 $14,974 $124,101
2018 $0 $124,473 $14,974 $109,499
2017 $2,427 $124,473 $14,974 $109,499
2016 $2,207 $111,590 $14,974 $96,616
2015 $259 $100,765 $14,974 $85,791
2014 $259 $73,458 $14,974 $58,484
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25990506

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1077760000037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.