NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4229 Smithsonia Dr Tucker, GA 30084

Estimated Value: $417,253 - $444,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,534 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2023

Last sale price $410,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,784 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Green Roof
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome to this charming midcentury ranch home that was recently renovated. This 3 bed, 2 bath home is the epitome of Tucker charm. You'll live in the peaceful Smithsonia neighborhood and within walking distance of Livsey Elementary School. You are welcomed into an open-plan living area as you enter the home. It is perfect for entraining as the living room, dining room, and kitchen blend seamlessly. The living room is bright and airy, thanks to the large windows that let in abundant natural light. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, including a refrigerator, dishwasher, and glass-top range. The stained cabinets and countertops give a high-end feel to the spacious kitchen. You'll have all the room you need to display your favorite small appliances without giving up prep space. The primary bedroom features a large closet and a connected bathroom. You'll love the original tile in excellent condition. The two additional bedrooms share a bathroom. They are spacious and perfect for guests or a home office. The backyard is a true oasis with a beautifully landscaped lawn. You will enjoy an evening on the slate patio. It's all perfect for hosting summer barbecues and outdoor gatherings. The large storage shed provides extra workshop or storage space. The crawlspace has a vapor barrier and a small room perfect for storage or projects. With its perfect blend of style and comfort, this home is waiting for you to move in and make it your own. Tucker is renovating their downtown area to include a large greenspace for community events. Enjoy the new wine shop, Community Grounds Coffee, and Bell's Burritos. Tucker used to be considered "too far out" - now, it's where the cool kids move!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adrianna Berlin

Roost Realty License #361283 Listed on: 04/01/2023

Roost Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gwen Cook

Keller Knapp, Inc License #370824

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,229

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,534 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,229

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Insulation, Doors, Roof, Appliances
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: .40
  • Other Sturctures: Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 1534
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Exterior Entry
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1534
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1534
  • Interior Amenities: Pulldown Attic Stairs, Master On Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Laminate
  • Kitchen Features: Walk-in Pantry

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Electric, Central, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: In Mud Room
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Open Access
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Walk To Public Transit, Walk To Schools, Walk To Shopping

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Livsey
  • High School: Tucker
  • Middle School: Tucker

Tax Info

  • Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4229

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2023
Closed on
Jun 5, 2023
Sold by
Wellman Keith J
Bought by
Honeycutt Mary Caroline Liebma and Honeycutt Mark Edward
Seller's Agent
Adrianna Berlin
Roost Realty
Buyer's Agent
Gwen Cook
Keller Knapp, Inc
List Price
$410,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$434,063

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,063
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.97%
Original Mortgage
$369,000
Outstanding Balance
$358,740
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$75,323

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2017
Closed on
Jan 16, 2018
Sold by
Wright Brandy
Bought by
Wellman Wellman Keith J Keith J and Wellman Yakiah
Seller's Agent
Chris Davis
Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners
Buyer's Agent
JoAnne Lunt
Keller Williams Realty Atl North
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$265,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%
Original Mortgage
$273,745
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Relocation Advantage Llc
Bought by
Wright Michael and Wright Brandy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,300
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2004
Sold by
Welsh Clement
Bought by
Sarrat Edward D and Sarrat Sarah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,800
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1999
Sold by
Ltheren John D and Ltheren Diane L
Bought by
Welsh Clement

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,900
Interest Rate
7.58%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Honeycutt Mary Caroline Liebma $410,000 --
Wellman Wellman Keith J Keith J $265,000 --
Wright Michael $216,500 --
Relocation Advantage Llc $216,500 --
Sarrat Edward D $186,000 --
Welsh Clement $144,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Honeycutt Mary Caroline Liebma $369,000
Previous Owner Wellman Wellman Keith J Keith J $273,745
Previous Owner Relocation Advantage Llc $43,300
Previous Owner Relocation Advantage Llc $173,200
Previous Owner Sarrat Edward D $148,800
Previous Owner Welsh Clement $115,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/05/2023 06/05/23 Sold $410,000 0.0% $267 / Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2023 04/01/23 For Sale $410,000 +54.7% $267 / Sq Ft
01/16/2018 01/16/18 Sold $265,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2017 12/07/17 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2017 12/05/17 For Sale $265,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,215 $157,200 $32,000 $125,200
2024 $5,281 $153,440 $32,000 $121,440
2023 $5,281 $147,040 $32,000 $115,040
2022 $4,229 $134,560 $32,000 $102,560
2021 $3,633 $106,000 $32,000 $74,000
2020 $3,586 $106,000 $32,000 $74,000
2019 $3,612 $108,120 $32,000 $76,120
2018 $2,405 $74,360 $32,000 $42,360
2017 $2,426 $72,920 $37,040 $35,880
2016 $2,288 $69,320 $37,040 $32,280
2014 $1,871 $55,920 $37,040 $18,880

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 10149120

Georgia MLS

APN: 18-253-06-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.