NOT LISTED FOR SALE

423 57th St Fairfield, AL 35064

Estimated Value: $53,000 - $80,592

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
$59/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2024

Last sale price $70,556 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $457 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of January 2024

This home is being sold ONLY as part of a portfolio of 9 homes for $725,000. Home is currently being rented for $925 per month. Homes included in the portfolio are as follows: 1300 Gulfport St, 1328 Alabama Ave SW, 227 South Park Rd SW, 3304 AVE I, 423 57th St, 4801 6th Ave, 913 4th St, 5020 Highland Ave, 9877 Redcliff Rd.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Scarbinsky

Redstone Realty Solutions LLC Listed on: 01/03/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $878

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,176 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$878

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21373648?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1176
  • Legal Description: LOTS 8 & 9 BL 5 TENN LD COS COLLEGE ADD TO VINESVILLE
  • Dual or Variable Rate Commission: Yes
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Kitchen Countertops: Laminate
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1176

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1176

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 30-00-12-3-037-005.000
  • Number Acres: 0.16

Tax Info

  • Tax District: FAIRFIELD
  • Annual Tax: 878

Listed on
Dec 18, 2020
Closed on
May 26, 2021
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$55,300
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,600
-20.89%
Current Estimated Value
$69,148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,848
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.62%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2018
Closed on
Jul 11, 2018
List Price
$19,900
Sold Price
$13,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,800
-34.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
64.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2017
Sold by
Martin Samuel
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mihal Holdings Llc $498,000 --
Sanwise Holdings Llc $13,100 --
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $17,850 --
Martin Samuel -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/26/2024 01/26/24 Sold $70,556 -12.9% $60 / Sq Ft
01/05/2024 01/05/24 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2024 01/03/24 For Sale $81,000 +46.5% $69 / Sq Ft
05/28/2021 05/28/21 Sold $55,300 -14.6% $47 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2021 01/25/21 Price Changed $64,750 -7.4% $55 / Sq Ft
12/18/2020 12/18/20 For Sale $69,900 +433.6% $59 / Sq Ft
07/12/2018 07/12/18 Sold $13,100 -34.2% $11 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/20/2018 06/20/18 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2018 05/15/18 For Sale $19,900 +51.9% $17 / Sq Ft
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Off Market $13,100 -- --
05/09/2018 05/09/18 For Sale $19,900 -- $17 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,059 $14,000 -- --
2024 $1,059 $14,220 -- --
2022 $878 $11,780 $2,640 $9,140
2021 $878 $11,780 $2,640 $9,140
2020 $878 $11,780 $2,640 $9,140
2019 $878 $11,780 $0 $0
2018 $751 $10,080 $0 $0
2017 $781 $10,480 $0 $0
2016 $781 $10,480 $0 $0
2015 -- $10,480 $0 $0
2014 $384 $5,160 $0 $0
2013 $384 $5,160 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21373648

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 30-00-12-3-037-005.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.