RENTED JAN 16, 2026

Estimated Value: $368,000 - $391,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,152 Sq Ft
$328/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2012

Last sale price $166,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 127% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,172 / mo

About This Home

As of January 2026

Sought-after one-level living on a peaceful 1⁄2-acre lot that backs to trees! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath rambler features ceiling fans in every bedroom, fresh paint, and new LVP flooring in the foyer, hallway, kitchen, and dining areas. The kitchen offers stainless steel appliances with a brand-new dishwasher. Sliding glass doors from the dining room open to a small rear landing for easy outdoor access. Relax on the covered front porch—perfect for rocking chairs and quiet mornings. Conveniently located in Spotsylvania County near historic downtown Fredericksburg, you’ll enjoy easy access to I-95, commuter routes, and local bus lines while still surrounded by a serene suburban setting. Bellvue Neighborhood & Area Amenities
Bellvue is a quiet, friendly suburban neighborhood with an appealing mix of older homes, new builds, and ramblers on spacious lots. Local public schools serving the area include Spotswood Elementary, Battlefield Middle, and Massaponax High, with specialized programs for advanced students. Outdoor recreation abounds—enjoy City Dock Park on the Rappahannock River, Alum Spring Park’s trails and playgrounds, and the Spotswood Swim Club for seasonal fun. Fitness and sports enthusiasts can access Fredericksburg Field House for adult leagues year-round, as well as several walking and biking routes in the neighborhood. Bellvue is minutes from historic Civil War sites, including the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center, and offers direct access to Lafayette Boulevard and Route 1’s shopping, dining, and services. Grocery stores like Weis Markets and ALDI, along with numerous restaurants and retail in Four Mile Fork Center, are all close at hand. Spotsylvania Town Center and Central Park Plaza, Fredericksburg’s leading shopping and dining destination, are a quick drive away with over 250 shops and restaurants. Healthcare, including Mary Washington Hospital and the Children’s Hospital of Richmond at VCU specialty center, are within five miles. Commuters will appreciate the Fredericksburg VRE (Virginia Railway Express) station for easy trips to DC, plus near-instant access to I-95 for regional travel. This location combines comfort, convenience, and small-town charm, making 423 Laurel Ave the perfect place to call home in one of Fredericksburg’s most desirable neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

James Bethell

(540) 786-0088 1stchoicebhl@gmail.com 1st Choice Better Homes & Land, LC License #0225089137 Listed on: 10/20/2025

Last Renter's Agent

LeAnn Black

(540) 786-0088 1stchoicebhl@gmail.com 1st Choice Better Homes & Land, LC License #0225149142

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 23,649 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,950
  • Tenant pays for cable TV, electricity, exterior maintenance, frozen waterpipe damage, gutter cleaning, heat, hot water, HVAC maintenance, internet, lawn/tree/shrub care, light bulbs/filters/fuses/alarm care, minor interior maintenance, pest control, sewer, snow removal, trash removal, all utilities, windows/screens
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 10/21/25
  • $100 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24E21-287R

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1985 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2025-10-21
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Security Deposit: 1950.00
  • Tenant Pays: Cable Tv, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Gutter Cleaning, Heat, Hot Water, Hvac Maintenance, Internet, Lawn/Tree/Shrub Care, Light Bulbs/Filters/Fuses/Alarm Care, Minor Interior Maintenance, Pest Control, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Removal, Utilities - All, Windows/Screens
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

• Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Repair Deductible: 100.00
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Hookup
  • Total Sq Ft: 1152
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1152
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.54
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 23649.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24E21-287R

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2012
Closed on
Aug 30, 2012
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$166,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-5.09%
Current Estimated Value
$377,549

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$211,549
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Corene Road Llc $166,000 --
Kb Creative Properties Llc $119,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Rented $1,950 0.0% --
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Under Contract -- -- --
10/20/2025 10/20/25 For Rent $1,950 +44.4% --
05/05/2017 05/05/17 Rented $1,350 0.0% --
05/02/2017 05/02/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/12/2017 04/12/17 For Rent $1,350 +10.2% --
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Rented $1,225 -9.3% --
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Under Contract -- -- --
10/06/2013 10/06/13 For Rent $1,350 +12.5% --
11/23/2012 11/23/12 Rented $1,200 -14.0% --
11/23/2012 11/23/12 Under Contract -- -- --
09/09/2012 09/09/12 For Rent $1,395 0.0% --
08/30/2012 08/30/12 Sold $166,000 -5.1% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/12/2012 08/12/12 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2012 07/27/12 For Sale $174,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,883 $256,400 $125,000 $131,400
2024 $1,883 $256,400 $125,000 $131,400
2023 $1,619 $209,800 $100,000 $109,800
2022 $1,548 $209,800 $100,000 $109,800
2021 $1,416 $174,900 $75,000 $99,900
2020 $1,416 $174,900 $75,000 $99,900
2019 $1,330 $156,900 $60,000 $96,900
2018 $1,307 $156,900 $60,000 $96,900
2017 $1,311 $154,200 $55,000 $99,200
2016 $1,311 $154,200 $55,000 $99,200
2015 -- $147,700 $50,000 $97,700
2014 -- $147,700 $50,000 $97,700

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASP2037102

Bright MLS

APN: 24E-21-287R

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.