423 Walnut Ave Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $223,268 - $255,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,089
Sq Ft
$219/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 423 Walnut Ave, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $238,817, approximately $219 per square foot. 423 Walnut Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lowrie Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2025
Sold by
Leach Paula G
Bought by
Paula G Leach Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1994
Sold by
Leach Emmett G
Bought by
Leach Paula G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paula G Leach Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Leach Paula G | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,292 | $63,247 | $17,499 | $45,748 |
| 2023 | $4,871 | $57,139 | $15,809 | $41,330 |
| 2022 | $4,518 | $52,101 | $14,415 | $37,686 |
| 2021 | $4,346 | $48,711 | $13,477 | $35,234 |
| 2020 | $4,241 | $46,502 | $12,866 | $33,636 |
| 2019 | $4,137 | $44,296 | $12,256 | $32,040 |
| 2018 | $3,912 | $39,572 | $11,546 | $28,026 |
| 2017 | $3,848 | $37,410 | $10,915 | $26,495 |
| 2016 | $3,701 | $34,706 | $10,126 | $24,580 |
| 2015 | -- | $31,811 | $9,281 | $22,530 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,418 | $9,166 | $22,252 |
| 2013 | -- | $32,247 | $9,408 | $22,839 |
Source: Public Records
Map