NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $340,000 - $347,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,524 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2025

Last sale price $345,000 $226 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,930 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Active Adult
  • Golf Cart Garage
  • Fitness Center
  • 0.15 Acre Lot
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of December 2025

Located in Sunland Village, a highly sought-after 55+ golf course community in Mesa, this sought after 600 model home features 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a spacious 2-car garage. Inside, you'll find kitchen granite countertops and beautiful ceramic tile flooring with cozy carpet in the bedrooms. Enjoy a bright, open layout designed for comfort and functionality. Situated near Greenfield Park, you'll love the convenience of walking paths and scenic views just steps away. Residents of Sunland Village enjoy access to exceptional amenities, including pickleball and tennis courts, swimming pools, a spa, fitness center, and various clubs and hobby rooms—perfect for an active, social lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Simpson

Simpson Realty Brokerage Email: team@simpsonrealty.com License #BR699271000 Listed on: 10/28/2025

Co-Listed By

Anabel Simpson

Simpson Realty Brokerage Email: team@simpsonrealty.com License #SA699906000

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Represented Buyer

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $542

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 6,374 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property

HOA Fees

  • $57 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Golf Cart Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1480
  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-37-375

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Sunland Village Association, Phone Number (480) 832-9003
  • Built by Farnsworth
  • Sunland Village 5 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$542

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

6,374 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$57 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: West of Greenfield South of Broadway
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 56.83
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Mls Id: simp420
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-746-7766
  • Subdivision Name: SUNLAND VILLAGE 5
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 226.38
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 682.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1524.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Pickleball Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Media Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Arizona RoomLanai: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Community Features:Golf: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Golf Cart Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Golf Cart Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Community Spa, Community Media Room, Tennis Court(s), Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 682.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sunland Village
  • Phone: 480-832-9003
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Sunland Village
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 1925.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Adult
  • Junior High Dist: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6374.0
  • Parcel #: 140-37-375

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Farnsworth

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 542.0
  • Tax Book Number: 140.00
  • Tax Lot: 1480
  • Tax Map Number: 37.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2025
Closed on
Dec 12, 2025
Sold by
Part Magdalena and Magdalena Part Revovcable Trust
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$345,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.4%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$343,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,458
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.17%
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Outstanding Balance
$275,476
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$68,066

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2008
Sold by
Part Magdalena
Bought by
Part Magdalena and The Magdalena Part Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 1997
Sold by
Riedel Gertrude
Bought by
Part Josef and Part Magdalena

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Klingaman Gary $345,000 Magnus Title Agency
Part Magdalena -- None Available
Part Josef $108,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Klingaman Gary $276,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $345,000 -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Sold $345,000 -1.4% $226 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 For Sale $349,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $495 $10,350 -- --
2024 $583 -- -- --
2023 $583 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
2022 $616 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
2021 $664 $17,880 $3,570 $14,310
2020 $694 $17,030 $3,400 $13,630
2019 $646 $15,660 $3,130 $12,530
2018 $547 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
2017 $537 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
2016 $549 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
2015 $551 $10,350 $2,070 $8,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6938399

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 140-37-375

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.